firewire on mac air

Discussion in 'MacBook' started by gypsypunk, Aug 28, 2008.

  1. gypsypunk macrumors newbie

    gypsypunk

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    Location:
    everywhere
    #1
    Is it possible to customize mac air with fire wire?
     
  2. gypsypunk thread starter macrumors newbie

    gypsypunk

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    Location:
    everywhere
    #3
    so, is my option left to macbook pro?
     
  3. TuffLuffJimmy macrumors G3

    TuffLuffJimmy

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #4
    The Macbook has Firewire. You never said what you would use your computer for and if it's between a Macbook Air and a Macbook Pro then there is no way that you need a Macbook Pro.
     
  4. gypsypunk thread starter macrumors newbie

    gypsypunk

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    Location:
    everywhere
    #5
    our IT adviced me to have a macbook pro...

    i need to connect with my cannon camera for video recording (as it is limited to 4GB mem card) and I need to know if it would lengthen recording at all using a firewire... the IT dept say so

    i am after a mac air bec it is lighter and easier to use on field
     
  5. thejadedmonkey macrumors 604

    thejadedmonkey

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Location:
    Pa
    #6
    If your video camera has a 4gb memory card, then no matter what computer you buy you'll always only have 4gb's of memory in the camera. If you're talking about transferring the footage onto a mac with firewire, then yes you'll need a computer with firewire and either a macbook pro or regular macbook will work.
     
  6. TuffLuffJimmy macrumors G3

    TuffLuffJimmy

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #7
    That doesn't make sense. firewire will just import your footage faster, it won't let you record more. In this respect the Macbook and the Macbook Pro are exactly the same, albeit the Macbook is much cheaper.
     
  7. operator207 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2007
    #8
    I think he wants to have the camera write to disk (Stream) instead of write to a memory card, via Firewire.

    It should be possible.

    Not what the OP wants, but is an example:
    For some still Cameras Aperture 2 does tethering. http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1085

    I doubt this is what the OP needs (its for Windows, not Mac), but its what he seems to be talking about, though in a much more "non-commercial" way:
    http://www.hometoys.com/htinews/dec04/articles/trackercam/dvdriver.htm

    Here is a thread on avforums where someone is trying to do what the OP seems to want to do: http://www.avforums.com/forums/showthread.php?t=810040


    I realize that they are windows based, I am just trying to "flesh out" what the OP seems to be getting at. Maybe it will trigger someone to post what the OP wants. ;)
     
  8. gypsypunk thread starter macrumors newbie

    gypsypunk

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    Location:
    everywhere
    #9
    Exactly... I am contemplating on investing either on a video cam or a macbook as I already have a cannon cam capable of video recording... although probably not much of a pro...
     
  9. Sun Baked macrumors G5

    Sun Baked

    Joined:
    May 19, 2002
    #10
    If you are taking something into the field, and don't mind the MBA screen size.

    Get the MacBook...

    The plastic case on MacBook will save you from the MBPro's $700+ repair bill the first time you bump it hard enough to leave a scuff on the plastic case.

    Also a bit easier to swap the HD in the MB, so you can rotate internal drives a bit quicker if you need to.
     
  10. KoolStar macrumors demi-god

    KoolStar

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Location:
    Kentucky
    #11
    You could also update the camera firmware to support larger cards.
     

Share This Page