Firewire problems with Canon Optura Xi

Discussion in 'Digital Video' started by sirkibble2, Nov 18, 2009.

  1. sirkibble2 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    #1
    I have been using this camera to capture footage and I would use iMovie to put the footage on my computer. I used it yesterday and it worked fine and today, it's not working. I get a flashing "DV IN" instead of a steady one.

    I have tried restarting my computer, unplugging the firewire and turning the camera off and then replugging and turning it back on and restarting iMovie. Nothing is working.

    Any solutions? Thank you for the help.
     
  2. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #2
    You have to set the camera to DV OUT, as DV IN means, it's ready to record video onto the camera via the Firewire link between your computer and the camera.

    If you have the manual around, go to page 101 , if not have a look here.
     
  3. sirkibble2 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    #3
    Thanks for the help. However, I changed the settings and it still doesn't detect the camera. Not sure why.
     
  4. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #4
    Maybe the camera's DV port is fried.

    Have you got another Mac to try?

    Or another cable?

    Or you could try it with Adobe Premiere CS 4 Trial.

    The camera is still set to the Play/VCR modus, isn't it?
     
  5. sirkibble2 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    #5
    I'm beginning to the think the camera's or the computers port is fried. I don't have another Mac or cable to try but it doesn't work in FCP either. I can try Premier but I don't think that will work judging by how it didn't work in FCP.

    And it is set to VCR mode. :)
     
  6. sirkibble2 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    #6
    So I got the chance to test it on another Mac and it did not work. However, I tested my cable on a PC and it worked fine. Both Mac's it didn't work but the PC did work.

    Now I'm not sure what the problem is.
     

Share This Page