Firewire ?

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by carfac, May 12, 2011.

  1. carfac macrumors 65816

    carfac

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2006
    #1
    Hi:

    I have one of the aluminum mbp's that has a firewire port. I often use that to dub in video from my camcorder into FCP.

    So I wanted to get the newer MBP, cuz I really can use a 1680 screen... I have always hated the 1440 screen. But how will I be able to get the firewire video in.. or do my occasional B?U to a fw drive?
     
  2. squeakr macrumors 68000

    squeakr

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    #2
    The new ones have firewire as well, so no worries.
     
  3. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #3
    I'm not sure I understand your question. The new MBPs have a firewire port, just like the older ones do.

    http://www.apple.com/macbookpro/specs.html
     
  4. getz76 macrumors 6502a

    getz76

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2009
    Location:
    Hell, AL
    #4
    Your best bet is to use the Firewire port on the newer MacBook Pro.
     
  5. carfac thread starter macrumors 65816

    carfac

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2006
    #5
    Oh, cool. SOmeone told me the new port thing- thunderwire or whatever- replaced firewire... and I was not sure.

    Thanks!
     
  6. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #6
    No, the Thunderbolt port hasn't replaced the Firewire port. Look at the link I posted to the specs.
     
  7. ThaDoggg macrumors 6502a

    ThaDoggg

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Location:
    Peterborough, Canada
    #7
    Firewire and Thunderbolt are different ports. If you do want to use miniDP though you have to go through the Thunderbolt port.
     
  8. rockinrocker macrumors 65816

    rockinrocker

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    #8
    It's just the (white) Macbooks that dropped FW a while ago.
     
  9. blevins321 macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2010
    Location:
    Winnipeg, MB
    #9
    The only thing that you might have to do is get a FW800 cable instead of a FW400 one. I can't remember what type your model of laptop has. One of those cables can be had for mere pennies on Monoprice, though.
     
  10. johnnj macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2008
    Location:
    Not here
    #10
    Yeah, that's right. I had to order a 400-800 cable for my DSLR and it really did cost almost nothing.
     

Share This Page