Resolved Firmware from 4.1 to 5.1 problem Now fix

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Gonzalofv, Oct 7, 2015.

  1. Gonzalofv macrumors newbie

    Gonzalofv

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2014
    Location:
    myttchet-camberley UK
    #1
    Hi to all
    I did post yesterday a conversion from 4.1 to 5.1 but no getting the answer i need
    My problem is with the Firmware , i did this convertor about 200 time already but now for no reason is not happening ,my is the mac pro 2.26 8 core
    im not sure if something change or ?????
    ok this is what i do :
    first i download the firmware update 1.5 for mac pro to my desktop and then i open it .after it is open i open the tool for the 2009 to 2010 , i run it and after feu seconds it ask to switch of and on powering it to hold the power button till the light flushed and a long beep , I'm doing it all according as i use to doing . then the progression bar from the update come for a split second and then goes of to rester himself * normally take longer
    after the mac restarted it show as 4.1 no change so not sure what I'm doing wrong
    im willing to pay someone to help me as i do have several macs from my clients and now I'm stuck
    as i mention i did this changes before so not sure what to do now
    many thanks
     
  2. Mattww macrumors 6502

    Mattww

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    #2
    It's a while since I did one but what OS version did you boot when running the updater? I think anything after about 10.8 won't work as I remember having to make a boot disk just for this.
     
  3. Gonzalofv thread starter macrumors newbie

    Gonzalofv

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2014
    Location:
    myttchet-camberley UK
    #3
    i try with 10.9 10.8 but not with 10.7
    i will do now and ill let u know
     
  4. Mattww macrumors 6502

    Mattww

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    #4
    Also make sure you have an EFI Graphics card installed and try removing any other PCI-E cards and external devices, i.e. keep it as simple as possible.
     
  5. Gonzalofv thread starter macrumors newbie

    Gonzalofv

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2014
    Location:
    myttchet-camberley UK
    #5
    I've got no lci installed only the original 120gt / original memories s it came from apple
     
  6. h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #6
    What's your firmware version now? I am wondering if your Mac has a custom firmare (which is possible for some refurbish machine) and cause this abnormal behaviour.
     
  7. Gonzalofv thread starter macrumors newbie

    Gonzalofv

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2014
    Location:
    myttchet-camberley UK
    #7
    Hi I will let u know in the morning as I left the office about 1hr ago
    I left it installing 10.7.3 so I hop it will do
    I check and the Mac Pro 5.1 came with 10.7 and 10.7.2
    Fingers cross
     
  8. Gonzalofv thread starter macrumors newbie

    Gonzalofv

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2014
    Location:
    myttchet-camberley UK
    #8
    I've got 17 of them and so far 3 different give me exactly same result
     
  9. Mattww macrumors 6502

    Mattww

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    #9
    That's a good point - the 4.1 he is upgrading needs to have firmware ending in B07 I think. There were some refurbs or something that had B08.
     
  10. MacVidCards Suspended

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Location:
    Hollywood, CA
    #10
    Pretty sure a fix for that is at Netkas' site.
     
  11. Gonzalofv thread starter macrumors newbie

    Gonzalofv

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2014
    Location:
    myttchet-camberley UK
    #11
    so farms not working
    I did install a 10.7.3 but still doing the same thing
    At restarting the bar start to load but it jump and restated like nothing happened
     

    Attached Files:

  12. Gonzalofv thread starter macrumors newbie

    Gonzalofv

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2014
    Location:
    myttchet-camberley UK
    #12
    i notice the boot room is b04 is that a problem ????
     
  13. Gonzalofv, Oct 8, 2015
    Last edited: Oct 8, 2015

    Gonzalofv thread starter macrumors newbie

    Gonzalofv

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2014
    Location:
    myttchet-camberley UK
    #13
    yeeeeesssssss finally hapens thanks for all your help
    this mac never has been upgraded so the rom boot end in B04 , now i did run software update and the firmware update is now B07 and it did the 4.1 to 5.1 as usual no problems
    i did no realise something so simple but life is a learning curse
    NOTE> IF YOUR Rom Boot is lower than B07 it won't work it wont do the conversion from 4.1 to 5.1 !!!!!
     

Share This Page