Firmware Question

Discussion in 'iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting' started by AlmostJosh, Feb 12, 2010.

  1. AlmostJosh macrumors 6502

    AlmostJosh

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    #1
    so i have an iphone 3g on firmware 3.1.2 but the modem firmware says 5.12.01. my question is... isnt the modem firmware for 3.1.2 supposed to be 5.11.7?
     
  2. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #2
    Yes, on stock 3.1.2 Firmware Baseband should be 05.11.07
    Sounds like someone accidentally upgraded to 3.1.3 and then downgraded to 3.1.2 but obviously the baseband was alredy updated.
    So no unlock on that particular device, only jailbreak and use on official carrier for the moment.
     
  3. AlmostJosh thread starter macrumors 6502

    AlmostJosh

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    #3
    actually i didnt upgrade it. last night it asked me to update my carrier settings and i let it but its still at 3.1.2. i want to unlock it :( is there a way to get it back to 5.11.7 if its still on 3.1.2?
     
  4. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #4
    Thats not possible.
    Your baseband doesnt get updated with just a carrier update.
    Whatever you did its not possible to unlock it at the moment though with baseband 5.12.01.
     
  5. AlmostJosh thread starter macrumors 6502

    AlmostJosh

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    #5
    :(
     
  6. pcs are junk macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2009
    #6
    why do you need to unlock if your already on at&t? you said you got a carrier update, that only happens if your carrier has an update, and you have at&t, so therefore if you havnt been using any service, then that update wouldnt happen. unlocking is totally different from jailbreaking.
     
  7. AlmostJosh thread starter macrumors 6502

    AlmostJosh

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    #7
    i have an att sim card with no service which i use to activate my phone but i use tmobile
     
  8. pcs are junk macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2009
  9. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #9
    What difference would that make on an iphone 3G?
     

Share This Page