Firmware Update Tool 5530 Error

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Steve.P, Mar 16, 2018.

  1. Steve.P, Mar 16, 2018
    Last edited: Mar 16, 2018

    Steve.P macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2017
    #1
    Thought i should put this in a separate thread....

    I can not update the firmware from 4.1 to 5.1 with the firmware tool. I get error 5530.

    i have the efi update dmg open on the desktop, and run the tool and get error 5530.

    Any ideas guys ?

    Here is the Sys Info....


    Hardware Overview:
    Mountain Lion 10.8.4
    Nvidia GeForce GT 120

    Model Name: Mac Pro
    Model Identifier: MacPro4,1
    Processor Name: Quad-Core Intel Xeon
    Processor Speed: 2.66 GHz
    Number of Processors: 1
    Total Number of Cores: 4
    L2 Cache (per Core): 256 KB
    L3 Cache: 8 MB
    Memory: 32 GB
    Processor Interconnect Speed: 4.8 GT/s
    Boot ROM Version: MP41.0081.B08
    SMC Version (system): 1.39f5
    SMC Version (processor tray): 1.39f5
    Serial Number (system): H001522820H
    Serial Number (processor tray): C07017703RUDCVJA0
    Hardware UUID: D95E4A25-6AEF-5D3B-AF7E-5F9CC16BAA13




    Thank you,
    Steve
     
  2. Steve.P thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2017
    #3
  3. bsbeamer macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2012
    #4
  4. Steve.P thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2017
    #5
    my Boot Rom is... Boot ROM Version: MP41.0081.B08

    Has any one used this boot rom version with the update tool ?

    Or with this B08 boot rom is it necessary to update to run the 3.46GHz Xeon 6-Core Westmere ?
     
  5. h9826790 macrumors G5

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #6
    B08 can run the firmware update tool.

    AFAIK, upgrade not required, B08 natively support those 3.46GHz CPU.
     
  6. Steve.P thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2017
    #7
    Ok COOL ! :) great news,. Thank you for the information,... I hope the 3.45ghz will work :) :)
     
  7. Steve.P thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2017
    #8
    Well,.. I pulled the Quad-Core 2.66 GHz and installed the 3.46GHz Westmere and it would not boot....

    Also I am still not able to run the update tool.. I tried Mavericks,. El Cap,. and MT Lion...
     
  8. h9826790 macrumors G5

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #9
    Sorry to hear that, but thanks for the info. So far, the main info was from this post.

    https://discussions.apple.com/thread/2568753?tstart=0

    May I know which CPU you installed? W3690 is Gulftown but not Westmere. This won't make any difference on 5,1 firmware, but may make a difference on the B08 firmware. We really have no info on this matter.

    So far, there is only very very limiting info about what B08 can do. The only confirmed info is B08 can run memory at 1333MHz with W3580.

    For the 5530 error, did you try remove all other PCIe cards (except GT120), hard drives (except the OSX for booting), and open BOTH 2009 and 2010 EFI upgrader disk images on the desktop?

    P.S. you should boot from one of the SATA port, and preferably use the original HDD.
     
  9. Steve.P thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2017
    #10
    hmmmm... I don't have both 2009 and 2010 EFI updates,.. I don't realy know whick one I have... it just says MacProEFIUpdate.dmg Does anyone have a link for Both the updates ?
    I cant download from Apple... for some reason I cant see the link on that page. :(

    The CPU # is....Intel X5690 Xeon 3.46ghz

    I only connected the one internal HDD and the GT120... stock keyboard and mouse, nothing else connected.

    I would LOVE to get my 3.46ghz up and running :)
     
  10. h9826790 macrumors G5

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #11
    It isn't that hard to search

    https://support.apple.com/kb/DL1321?viewlocale=en_US&locale=en_US

    https://support.apple.com/kb/DL989?viewlocale=en_US&locale=en_US
     
  11. Steve.P thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2017
    #12
  12. Steve.P thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2017
    #14
    Great ! thank you,.. I will give it a try ... I don't have internet at the studio yet,,.. only at home,. Is there anyway to use the tool without being connected to the net ?

    When I try it always says I need a internet connection to use the tool.

    Thanks again ! :)
     

Share This Page

13 March 16, 2018