First Gen ATV problems

Discussion in 'Apple TV and Home Theater' started by SingBlueSilver, May 16, 2011.

  1. SingBlueSilver macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2007
    #1
    I'm having issues with my original 40gig Apple TV (2007). Never really had any problems with it until recently, and it's a weird problem.

    So I'll rip a movie, and it works fine on the computer. But then I'll try to watch it on the apple tv, and it will only play sound, and if I try to hit menu, the apple tv will lock up. It eventually restarts itself, but even then it goes to a language selection menu, but doesn't respond. Eventually it restarts itself again. If I unplug it and plug it back in, it restarts normally. It remembers all network and computer information.

    This only seems to happen with movies I've ripped in the last few months. I also tried streaming the same movies to another laptop through iTunes and they work fine. All other movies and shows work fine. I use handbrake, and haven't changed the settings on it at all (unless by accident).

    I use a mid 2007 iMac to rip the movies...and the laptop I tested the streaming on was a mid 2009 macbook pro.

    Does anyone have any idea what's going on?
    I'm going to try to mess with handbrake a little more, maybe try reinstalling it, but any help is greatly appreciated.

    Thanks!
     
  2. Nightarchaon macrumors 65816

    Nightarchaon

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    #2
    I had this, your ripping in a format for the ATV2 not the ATV so it cant process the image, usually because its HD,

    re-rip and check you using the right format for the ATV 1 and not the 2, your picture should return,
     
  3. SingBlueSilver thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2007
    #3
    Do you know what settings I have to change so it works on the ATV1? I was using the apple tv legacy setting before, I'm not sure what to change.
     
  4. Paratel macrumors 6502

    Paratel

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Location:
    Somewhere in the US
    #4
    Had the same exact issues. Make sure you use the Apple TV setting and not the AppleTV2. I use the apple TV setting with a constant bitrate of 2500. Work great for bot my Gen 1 and Gen 2 Apple TV's. You can just re-encode the already encoded file if you don't have the dvd. It works just as well.

    I just use the Apple TV standard setting in handbrake with the change of a constant bitrate of 2500.
     
  5. roidy macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2008
    Location:
    Nottingham, UK
    #5
    You don't need to change any settings. Any recent version of Handbrake comes with a preset for both AppleTV and AppleTV2, just make sure you select the AppleTV preset and not the AppleTV2.
     
  6. SingBlueSilver thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2007
    #6
    Thanks guys. I was always just using the legacy setting...they must have changed it when I upgraded, didn't even notice the apple tv and apple tv 2 option.
     

Share This Page