First mac owner, have several questions

Discussion in 'MacBook' started by nick1516, Aug 30, 2009.

  1. nick1516 macrumors 6502a

    nick1516

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    #1
    I just bought an early 2009 white macbook 2ghz with the 9400m chipset in it, will I be able to hook it up with a mini-dvi to vga cable to my 37" 1080i tv and have it run well?

    It only has 2gb of ram what is the max ram for it, and where can i get the fastest ram available?

    What's the best HD upgrade, i don't need a lot because I will be buying a new laptop when i go to college in 2 years, but a 120gb HD doesn't seem like enough.

    What's the cheapest place to buy windows as I would like to run some games through bootcamp (COD4, etc.)

    Thanks for all help :eek:
     
  2. Boostin macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Location:
    Phoenix
    #2
    Yes you can hook it up to a TV thru either VGA or DVI, 4GB is most ram possible and i recommend Crucial Ram memory, like $45 for 4GB. HD wise, just get a 5400RPm like 250 or 320GB HD from newegg, as cheap as $80. Cheapest place for windows that i have ever seen is walmart believe it or not.
     
  3. nick1516 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    nick1516

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    #3
    but will using my tv as a monitor not work as well i heard you need the 9600gt to run it smoothly through that
     
  4. NewMacbookPlz macrumors 68040

    NewMacbookPlz

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    #4
    Completely false.

    I send both 480p/720p .avi files as well as 720p streaming media from my computer to 40" 1080p TV without a single issue.
     
  5. Shake 'n' Bake macrumors 68020

    Shake 'n' Bake

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Location:
    Albany
    #6
    I did 1080p to a 52'' Sony Bravia once. Looked awesome.

    HDD will work, but I'd recommend a 3 GB/s interface. IIRC, RAM needs to be 240-pin.
     
  6. NewMacbookPlz macrumors 68040

    NewMacbookPlz

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    #7
  7. Shake 'n' Bake macrumors 68020

    Shake 'n' Bake

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Location:
    Albany
    #8
    I was in desktop mode. Whoops.
     
  8. Shake 'n' Bake macrumors 68020

    Shake 'n' Bake

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Location:
    Albany
    #10
  9. nick1516 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    nick1516

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
  10. Shake 'n' Bake macrumors 68020

    Shake 'n' Bake

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Location:
    Albany
    #12
  11. NewMacbookPlz macrumors 68040

    NewMacbookPlz

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    #13
    Both those look just fine OP, enjoy your soon-to-be new hardware!!
     
  12. nick1516 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    nick1516

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    #14
    do they make 2 x 3gb ram kits? i couldn't find any only 3 x 2gb
     
  13. NewMacbookPlz macrumors 68040

    NewMacbookPlz

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    #15
    You'd do 1x2GB, 1x4GB to total up 6GB.
     
  14. blackhand1001 macrumors 68030

    blackhand1001

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2009
    #17
    Yeah but then you don't get dual channel which the penalty would be not worth it.
     
  15. NewMacbookPlz macrumors 68040

    NewMacbookPlz

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    #18
    If you NEED the extra memory, it's more beneficial to have the extra GB of RAM rather than keep the dual-channel setup. It'll be faster to not have dual-channel, but keep the info in RAM as opposed to caching/paging out to the Hard Drive when you run out of available RAM. Your HD is so much slower than RAM it doesn't even compare to the difference between dual-channel and single-channel.

    If you're not utilizing all the RAM, and have upgraded just because, then you'll benefit more from the dual-channel setup.
     
  16. nick1516 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    nick1516

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    #19
    So if i'm gaming on windows 7 through bootcamp what will be better, 4gb dual channel or 6gb ram.
     
  17. NewMacbookPlz macrumors 68040

    NewMacbookPlz

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    #20
    4GB should be plenty. BootCamp is virtually the same as running native Windows.

    And beyond that, I believe the 64-bit versions of Windows aren't fully supported via BootCamp 3.0 on the MacBooks under Snow Leopard, so that'd have you running the 32-bit version. The 32-bit version of Windows cannot address more than ~3-4GB of RAM anyways.

    If you have Leopard installed still, you can get around the 64-bit limitation and run it by manually installing the driver setup.

    Edit: 64bit support applies to pre-2008 models, Unibody revision timepoint maybe?...http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=774733
     
  18. nick1516 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    nick1516

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    #21
    So wait, if I'm running snow leopard, I need to buy 32-bit windows instead of 64-bit?
     
  19. NewMacbookPlz macrumors 68040

    NewMacbookPlz

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    #22
  20. nick1516 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    nick1516

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
  21. blackhand1001 macrumors 68030

    blackhand1001

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2009
    #24
    No windows should run regardless of what other os is installed on the system.
     
  22. NewMacbookPlz macrumors 68040

    NewMacbookPlz

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    #25
    OP, in the linked thread, somebody found a workaround using admin privileges in the Windows side btw...:)
     

Share This Page