First Time Mac Owner - Suggestions For Setting It Up?

Discussion in 'Mac mini' started by iMas70, Nov 17, 2012.

  1. iMas70 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2012
    Location:
    MA
    #1
    I've been using computers for about 18 years and this is my first Mac (2.3 MHz i7). Have owned iPhones since they were released and also have an iPad. I've been looking around the unit, clicking on things and getting familiar with how things work. I'm using a Microsoft Natural Keyboard and wireless mouse. Also have the Magic Trackpad.

    My iPhone and iPad are set up almost identical. Mostly the same programs, icons are pretty much in the same locations. Looking to make the most of everything so it can work together. For example, just downloaded Dropbox so now that is on each device and the Mac. I have Smart Office 2 on the iDevices but I'm not seeing it for the desktop.

    Any suggestions, recommendations ect are greatly appreciated.

    Thank you!
     
  2. spiderman0616 macrumors 68030

    spiderman0616

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    #2
    I'm in the same boat. My wife and I each have iPhones, I have an iPad, we have an Apple TV, and Friday I ordered my first Mac. (Mac Mini $599 model). We have always had PCs up until now, but it just makes no sense anymore to live in an Apple world on all but one machine.

    My main concern is getting my backups up and running. I have a 3 TB Western Digital My Book where I like to store backup copies of all of our important files. In Windows, I run a backup every night to that drive using SyncToy. I have the folder pairings set up just the way I need them and it is self sustaining.

    I'm kind of wondering if Time Capsule (the software) works the same way, or if it just backs up the entire computer. I want to make it so that if the computer ever dies, I can just grab the My Book and I'm good to go. Would love some suggestions on this. Also, is Time Capsule bundled with OSX?
     
  3. spork183 macrumors 6502a

    spork183

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2006
    #3
    Spend a couple of bucks on Carbon Copy Cloner or SuperDuper. Then do a full clone of your drive every few days to your My Book. After the first time, it will be pretty quick since it only updates the files that have changed since the last backup. The beauty of this is a bootable backup if your drive ever goes. While Time Machine is good, it doesn't create a bootable backup and it doesn't backup your applications (although that is not the big deal it use to be since so many apps are ones from the app store and you just redownload...).
     
  4. Snowcake macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    #4
    I give you a wonderful link with links to help about how to set up your Mac for the first time. http://www.google.nl/search?q=setting+up+your+mc&oq=setting+up+your+mc&sugexp=chrome,mod=3&sourceid=chrome&ie=UTF-8#hl=nl&safe=off&spell=1&q=setting+up+your+mac&sa=X&ei=Ol-oUMPUJMTW0QWGpICwDQ&ved=0CCEQvwUoAA&bav=on.2,or.r_gc.r_pw.r_qf.&fp=aac5df4016c79958&bpcl=38625945&biw=1280&bih=709 :)
     
  5. iMas70 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2012
    Location:
    MA
    #5
    Thanks for the info. Will be going through those links! If anyone else can share any first hand info that will be great!
     
  6. shinji macrumors 65816

    shinji

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2007
    #6
    Make sure to turn the firewall on in Apple menu->system prefs->security.

    I'm not sure if Smart Office 2 runs on desktop macs, it may be iOS-only. You would need iWork or Microsoft Office.
     
  7. southerndude39 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2012
    #7
    Is that really true regarding Time Machine? I installed a new SSD drive in my mac mini the other day and restored from a Time Machine backup and it reinstalled my OS and all Applications.

    I understand it's not a bootable backup though but it was only a 15 minute process to restore my mini to full working order.
     
  8. iMas70 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2012
    Location:
    MA
    #8
    I was just looking at the firewall setting before coming into this thread. Wondered if I should enable it.
     

Share This Page