first time using flashed Graphics card (4890)

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by AjeeB, Mar 30, 2010.

  1. AjeeB macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    #1
    everything went ok thanks to your tutorials !
    NP with windows 7 - hardware 3d accelerator ok
    but with OSX 10.6.3 it's simple works but seems no driver (bad quality,flickers..etc) , I use Zeus to update
    but does not works for me also tried netkas patches !
    any hints?
    another thing sometimes I get this error in windows when playing !
    BSOD Atikmpag.sys (not always) ! maybe catalyst ?!?

    my CARD is gigabyte 4890 1GB - flashed with diamond rom ! NP at all
    BR
     
  2. Cindori macrumors 68040

    Cindori

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Location:
    Sweden
  3. AjeeB thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    #3
    yeah thanks for your gr8 tool ! but I always use mac pro with apple 2600hd
    since it's died and now using 4890 :)
    yes u right ! there is a lot of topic but don't know from where to begin !
    now, driver is installed with Zeus .. but monitor going crazy !
    sometimes I get DVI1 and sometimes DVI2 ! need always change :mad:
    I don't need multiple monitor cause I have one ! how to make sure
    to get BOOT MENU , and OSX ... at same 1 DVI !

    BR
     
  4. hugodrax macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    #4
    This is why it is worth just paying the extra money and getting the Apple card. All you do is open box, take out old board, stick in new board and turn on computer.

    Done.
     
  5. AjeeB thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    #5
    :D need to lots of money !
    it get my mac pro with 2600HD ! for 1.5 year everything ok ! until 2600 died and don't want to pay money for vampires !
    yesterday I get my 4890 2nd hand ... flash it and get a power for it in 4 hours ! thanks to MacRumors ! but I hope they make one tool like zeus and handle all patches and updates to get perfect flashed graphics card !
    ±
    my only problem now to get it works with 1 dvi at mac-boot and osx , boot-camp ! that's all about !

    br
     

Share This Page