Fixing Self-Assigned IP Address Issue

Discussion in 'macOS Sierra (10.12)' started by ewaadela, Jan 23, 2017.

  1. ewaadela macrumors newbie

    ewaadela

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2017
    #1
    Hi,
    I can't connect to the internet via airport because of the self-assigned IP address issue. I've tried renewing DHCP lease and creating a new location, but it didn't work. Any other solutions?
     
  2. BrianBaughn macrumors 601

    BrianBaughn

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Location:
    Baltimore, Maryland
    #2
    If you were able to get on before and, without making any recent changes or additions to any software, it just started occuring the first thing I'd try is a router restart.
     
  3. ewaadela thread starter macrumors newbie

    ewaadela

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2017
    #3
    No, I wasn't able to connect before, it's a new place, both times I tried I had this issue.
     
  4. steve23094 macrumors 68000

    steve23094

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2013
    #4
    Don't assign a static IP via your Mac, use DHCP. If you want to use static addresses then manage that through your router.
     
  5. BrianBaughn macrumors 601

    BrianBaughn

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Location:
    Baltimore, Maryland
    #5
    OP: I believe your problem is that you are simply not connecting properly to the wifi network. You have a self-assigned IP because of this. The self-assigned IP isn't a specific symptom of a particular issue.

    Where is the wifi network in question? Is this your router or one outside of your home? Are you asked for a password?
     
  6. ewaadela thread starter macrumors newbie

    ewaadela

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2017
    #6
    i agree, it seems that it's a connection issue with wifi. the network is in a hotel where i'm staying and i'll be staying here for a week or two each month, so i need to be able to use the internet. yes, i'm asked for a password, a separate window pops up.
    --- Post Merged, Jan 24, 2017 ---
    how do i change it then? thx
     
  7. BrianBaughn macrumors 601

    BrianBaughn

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Location:
    Baltimore, Maryland
    #7
    You never said you had a static IP set. You have an IP which your wifi has "self-assigned". You are probably set up properly and just need the specific hotel info to get connected.

    When you try to connect to the hotel's wifi, are you sure you're choosing the correct one? Does the password request come up your web browser (Safari/Chrome etc.) or as a system dialog box?
     
  8. ewaadela thread starter macrumors newbie

    ewaadela

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2017
    #8
    tbh i don't know if i have a static IP, i assumed that from the answer

    i'm choosing the right one, the concierge got an IT guy to try fix this (fail), I still can't connect. i choose the network and then a what looks like small browser window appears (it's not a system dialog box)
     
  9. Fishrrman macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    #9
    OP wrote:
    "the network is in a hotel where i'm staying and i'll be staying here for a week or two each month"

    Just wondering, is the internet they provide "wireless only", or do the rooms have an ethernet connection, as well?

    If they have an ethernet connection, you might pack along a "travel wifi router" which you could connect directly to their ethernet, and see if that improves things...
     
  10. BrianBaughn macrumors 601

    BrianBaughn

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Location:
    Baltimore, Maryland
    #10
    It's a browser window in what app (what's showing in the app name space on the menu bar)?
     

Share This Page