Flash "GetURL" issue

Discussion in 'Web Design and Development' started by Mr. Anderson, Feb 25, 2008.

  1. Mr. Anderson Moderator emeritus

    Mr. Anderson

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2001
    Location:
    VA
    #1
    I'm creating a simple flash banner that acts also as a menu bar and on each of the section buttons i have a line of code with the following:

    Code:
    getURL("index.html",_self);
    the linkage all works and I know I've done this before, but for some stupid reason (most likely mine) it opens up the link in a new window (in safari at least). Which totally defeats the purpose of having a menubar.

    There is also a regular html text version of the menu items at the bottom of the page with the target set at _self and they work fine - exactly as you would expect - opening up the link in the same window.

    So what do I do to get the flash to open the page in the same window without spawning a new one every time?

    Thanks,

    D
     
  2. Mal macrumors 603

    Mal

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2002
    Location:
    Orlando
    #2
    Did you try putting single or double quotes around the _self? The underscore may be playing games with ActionScript, I've seen similar things before.

    jW
     
  3. Mr. Anderson thread starter Moderator emeritus

    Mr. Anderson

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2001
    Location:
    VA
    #3
    None - and its not supposed to.

    Putting quotes there kills the link - so it doesn't connect with anything.

    D
     
  4. fridgeymonster3 macrumors 6502

    fridgeymonster3

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    Location:
    Philadelphia
    #4
    Are you getting the website from another site or within your website server?

    an outside server:

    getURL("http://www.macrumors.com", "_self")

    From on your server/folder:

    getURL("folder1/folder2/index.html", "_self")

    Also, do you have several different fla's imbedded into a larger one? Than you might have to direct the "index.html" to the correct fla (such as _root.contents or movie1.contents)
     
  5. Mr. Anderson thread starter Moderator emeritus

    Mr. Anderson

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2001
    Location:
    VA
    #5
    ok, the "_self" works - only it only works when I upload it to the site, not when I get the files from my computer. That's annoying :mad:

    Thanks so much! :D

    I'll provide links to this new site in a bit - I have a bunch more work to do first though....

    D
     
  6. fridgeymonster3 macrumors 6502

    fridgeymonster3

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    Location:
    Philadelphia
    #6
    Sorry that I forgot to mention that certain commands only work correctly when uploaded. Please post links to new site; I'm always interested in seeing others work.
     
  7. Mr. Anderson thread starter Moderator emeritus

    Mr. Anderson

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2001
    Location:
    VA
    #7
    I have to get a couple more animations done before I show the link :D

    D
     

Share This Page