Flash Problem:

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by BCains, Jun 24, 2008.

  1. BCains macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Australia
    #1
    Hey All,

    Having a bit of trouble with my browser suddenly quitting on certain websites
    that contain flash (Flickr videos) have tried it with safari, firefox and camino all
    with the same problem. I have updated both Flash Player and Shockwave,
    I have also run disk repair disk permissions with no avail.

    I'm running OS X 10.4.5, i dont want to update as everything else is running
    fine and this is my work computer running pro tools thats stable, so don't wanna stuff that up. :rolleyes:

    Part of Report

    Thread 0 Crashed:
    0 ...romedia.Flash Player.plugin 0x0f144aa7 memcopy_mmx + 1160391
    1 ...romedia.Flash Player.plugin 0x0f16ca87 memcopy_mmx + 1324199
    2 ...romedia.Flash Player.plugin 0x0f16582d memcopy_mmx + 1294925
    3 ...romedia.Flash Player.plugin 0x0f0e157c memcopy_mmx + 753564
    4 ...romedia.Flash Player.plugin 0x0f0d5cad memcopy_mmx + 706253
    5 ...romedia.Flash Player.plugin 0x0f1d91d3 memcopy_mmx + 1768435

    etcetc

    Any suggestions? :confused:
     
  2. OS X Dude macrumors 6502a

    OS X Dude

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Location:
    UK
    #2
    my mate had a similar problem but with Java apps - they wouldn't work!

    He backed up and re-installed - all was well.

    If its aviable option for you, go for it.
     
  3. BCains thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Australia
    #3
    i tried a reinstall of java, but it might have to come to that. :(
     
  4. OS X Dude macrumors 6502a

    OS X Dude

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Location:
    UK
    #4
    no no no lol i didn't mean alter Java!! I was using that as an example of someone solving a similar problem.

    You could uninstall flash and then re-install the latest version?
     
  5. BCains thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Australia
    #5
    Yeah thats what i did, used their uninstall software and installed the newest one 9.0.124
     
  6. MacHappytjg macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    Location:
    Winnipeg
    #6
    atleast update to 10.4.11 cause protools works fine with that my brother used to have it and maybe i think hes using it on leopard cause maybe they fixed a bug maybe?(hes in a basement allday rarely see him):rolleyes: Not sure but 10.4.11 will work with protools and probably fix the problem your having.
     

Share This Page