Flash videos/ads on MBA

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by barebackbadger8, Jul 17, 2012.

  1. barebackbadger8 macrumors 6502

    barebackbadger8

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Location:
    Wolverhampton, UK
    #1
    hi
    having a slight issue, not sure if this should go here or in the software section.
    i have installed click-to-flash on my new mba.
    now it seems to stop some videos playing but still shows all flash adverts
    now on my old mbp (also Lion and fully up to date) click-to-flash blocked everything flash related on the mbp but not on my mba?
    really getting on my nerves now...
     
  2. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #2
    Have you checked your ClickToFlash settings to make sure they're enabled and configured the way you want? You could also try uninstalling/reinstalling it.
     
  3. barebackbadger8 thread starter macrumors 6502

    barebackbadger8

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Location:
    Wolverhampton, UK
    #3
    yes, tried ticking/unticking options.
    uninstalled/installed
     
  4. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #4
    Can you post a link that illustrates your problem?
     
  5. MacBird macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    #5
    You could just install AdBlock in the Safari extensions or Adblock Plus if you use Firefox.
     
  6. spacepower7, Jul 17, 2012
    Last edited: Jul 17, 2012

    spacepower7 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    May 6, 2004
    #6
    I concur, Adblock works great. Personally, I don't install Flash on my Macs, I use google chrome ( which has flash built in ) when I absolutely need Flash, which is very rare.

    PS
    I actually designed flash sites many years ago.
     
  7. barebackbadger8 thread starter macrumors 6502

    barebackbadger8

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Location:
    Wolverhampton, UK
    #7
    Seem to have sorted it
    I stopped it converting flash to html5 and now it works

    Mods can close this now if need be?
     

Share This Page