Flashed my video card with macvidcards.com - No Bootscreen!

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Zaithe, Jul 18, 2016.

  1. Zaithe, Jul 18, 2016
    Last edited: Jul 18, 2016

    Zaithe macrumors member

    Zaithe

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2016
    #1
    I paid $200 to have them flash my GTX 970 and i get it back in the mail, install drivers and everything and install video card and reboot and its black screen all the way to desktop. Any advice other than contacting macvidcards?

    Excerpt:
    http://www.macvidcards.com/what-are-the-benefits-of-buying-a-flashed-card.html
    What Are The Benefits of Buying a Flashed Card?
    A Mac BIOS enables you to see the gray boot screen at startup (where you see the Apple logo and hear the iconic boot chime). This is very helpful for users who regularly need to switch boot drives and operating systems.
     
  2. markwilliams4321 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2015
  3. Zaithe thread starter macrumors member

    Zaithe

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2016
    #3
    Not yet i just figured out and it's probably their after hours so decided i would ask around here in the meantime.
     
  4. jbarley macrumors 68040

    jbarley

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2006
    Location:
    Vancouver Island
    #4
    If you'd like to correct your "derp",
    go to your original post, top right-hand area and look for a small gear icon, click on it and get this menu...
    Select Edit Title.
    [​IMG]
     
  5. Zaithe thread starter macrumors member

    Zaithe

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2016
    #5
    Thanks for that!
     
  6. markwilliams4321 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2015
    #6
    Does the OS display after a minute of black screen or does the OS never boot?
     
  7. Zaithe thread starter macrumors member

    Zaithe

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2016
    #7
    The os boot's fine, it just doesn't show the grey bootup screen. Just black screen until it loads desktop.
     
  8. s.m.t. macrumors regular

    s.m.t.

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2010
  9. h9826790 macrumors G4

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #9
    I think you better contact MVC, tell him

    1) which Mac Pro you are using (e.g. 4,1)

    2) which monitor you are using (e.g. 27" ACD)

    3) via which kind of connection (e.g. DP1.2)

    And then ask him why no boot screen until desktop, and if there is any limitation on using that card which you can't meet at this moment.
     
  10. TheStork macrumors regular

    TheStork

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2008
    #10
  11. CapnDavey macrumors 6502

    CapnDavey

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2015
    #11
    I would contact him maybe he shipped the card back to you un flashed by mistake crap happens nobody is perfect
     
  12. ActionableMango macrumors G3

    ActionableMango

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    #12
    You can doublecheck that it was flashed. Check the "ROM Revision" line:

    [​IMG]
     
  13. Zaithe thread starter macrumors member

    Zaithe

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2016
    #13
    Here is mine, looks like it is flashed. I have my second monitor plugged in through HDMI. Should i unplug it until bootup?

    [​IMG]
     
  14. dlindsey100 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2014
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    #14
    I have a Macvideocard 980ti installed in my Mac Pro 5,1 and have to use rEFInd since I don't get the standard boot menu due to having a Sonnet Tempo Pro SSD card installed.
     
  15. ActionableMango macrumors G3

    ActionableMango

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    #15
    I honestly don't know. It should work with multiple monitors just fine. It seems like it is flashed properly so it should have bootup screens. The only scenarios I've heard of that won't do boot screens at startup are usually those connected to 4K monitors, but that's not your case. If nobody else has any ideas here, I guess you're stuck with contacting support.

    If you see rEFInd, you're getting boot screens. OP isn't seeing a boot screen until the desktop appears.
     
  16. dlindsey100 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2014
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    #16
    No this is not the case. With the Sonnet Card installed, no matter what video card is used on a MP 5,1 you will get no Apple boot screen. Using rEFInd, is the only way to get an actual boot menu, otherwise you get only a white screen. This is a known issue with these cards in a MP 5,1. I mentioned it as I didn't see which model the OP was using. If I want the Apple boot screen with the macvidcard, I have to take out the Sonnet Card.
     
  17. Zaithe thread starter macrumors member

    Zaithe

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2016
    #17
    Got ahold of macvideocards. Seems the issue was because i was using hdmi and dvi together. As soon as i unplugged the hdmi it started showing boot screen. I'll update if they have a fix to get it working with multiple ports.
     
  18. h9826790 macrumors G4

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #18
    Not 100% true. I know at least 2 people (including me) can get the Apple boot manager with Tempo card installed.

    He got it first, by reset SMC / PRAM with just the card installed (no SSD on it), and then put the SSD back. You may have to try quite a few time to get it. Once it work, don't do the reset again, and the boot manager will stay working.

    He teach me the method, I did that as well. And after some time, I have to get a new CPU tray from Apple (I didn't ask for the details, but most likely a failed NB), since then, my 4,1 (with 5,1 firmware, which should break the boot manager if a Tempo card installed) boot manager works fine with Tempo card.

    I use that card with 4,1 firmware, 100% works, and then upgrade the firmware, break the boot manager (the firmware upgrade really make my 4,1 perform exactly the same as 5,1). And now, I can use that card (with bootable SSD installed) and boot manager with 5,1 firmware.
     
  19. nigelbb macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2012
    #19
    I wonder why he doesn't mention this known bug on his website.
     
  20. macsforme macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2007
    #20
    Can anyone provide information on whether MVC’s flashed cards currently work with dual monitors? I found this thread while researching his recent blog post stating “Bad news, the multi Nvidia display screen output bug still in full effect on cMP. I guess we can't hope for a fix until 10.14 Mojave Drivers.” I am unfamiliar with this bug, and I wasn’t sure if he means there is no video output of boot screens whatsoever when multiple displays are connected, or if he is referring to some other known issue.
     
  21. TheStork macrumors regular

    TheStork

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2008
    #21
    Must be with Nvidia graphics cards. I'm running a MVC flashed AMD R9 280X on two monitors.
     
  22. MIKX macrumors 6502a

    MIKX

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2004
    Location:
    Japan
    #22
    Can you tell us which cables / adapters you are using ?
     
  23. macsforme macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2007
    #23
  24. Squuiid macrumors 65816

    Squuiid

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    #24
    Any reason why you wouldn’t just get an ‘Apple supported’ Sapphire RX 580 Pulse 8GB instead?
     
  25. macsforme macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2007
    #25
    I triple-boot using rEFInd, and FileVault 2 is pretty important to me.
     

Share This Page