Flashing 4,1 to 5,1 any issue with Sierra?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Luba, Sep 30, 2016.

  1. Luba macrumors 6502a

    Luba

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2009
    #1
    I have a 4,1 but haven't flashed to 5,1 mainly because everything I have is stock (except the RAM which is 1333 and meant to work with 5,1) and don't plan on upgrading CPU, etc.

    How is your 5,1 (previously 4,1) running macOS Sierra? I like to run Sierra, but it's not a "big deal" upgrade to me and I'm happy with El Capitan. I'm worried about possibly bricking my Mac Pro because I didn't flash it correctly. Btw, any danger of introducing vulnerabilities or malware by flashing?

    I'm also thinking of not flashing and getting the new iMac that's supposed to arrive sometime this year. But then what do I do with my 4,1 which is still running fine.
     
  2. h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #2
    So far, no one in the forum manage to brick / damage a 4,1 by flashing it to 5,1 (even with plenty of failure case). The worst case is just unable to upgrade, but keep use it as a 4,1.

    I think unless you intentionally do something crazy like pull the power cable during half way between the flashing process, it's a very very safe process (even though you didn't follow the exact procedure and eventually fail to upgrade).
     
  3. Luba thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Luba

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2009
    #3
    Good news! How is it using macOS Sierra?
    --- Post Merged, Sep 30, 2016 ---
    I have the optional WiFi card that Apple offered when I purchased my 4,1 in 2009. So no problem with that WiFi card working with Sierra?
     
  4. h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #4
    Which card? system info can check it.
     
  5. Luba, Oct 1, 2016
    Last edited: Oct 1, 2016

    Luba thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Luba

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2009
    #5
    Card Type = AirPort Extreme (0x14E4, 0x8E)
    Firmware Version = Broadcom BCM43xx 1.0 (5.106.98.100.24)
     
  6. FireBlade93RR macrumors newbie

    FireBlade93RR

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2013
    #6
    installed Sierra on mine (2x6core 3.46)
    so far i have not seen any issues, i did do a clean install on a different drive

    i regularly play WoW on it, with a GTX980TI
     
  7. Luba thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Luba

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2009
    #7
    Is it as easy as a YouTube video showed? I'll probably flash to 5,1 when Sierra has its next update.
     

Share This Page