Flashing 4,1 to 5,1

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Ih8reno, Sep 16, 2016.

  1. Ih8reno macrumors 65816

    Ih8reno

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2012
    #1
    I have a base model 2009 model with the single quad 2,66. I was thinking of flashing it to 5,1 but without putting any more money into upgrades. My question is could I leave all the hardware as is and simply flash the firmware.
     
  2. rawweb macrumors 6502a

    rawweb

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2015
    #2
    Yes, absolutely. In fact, you have to do this first prior to upgrading processors anyway.

    My advice, flash using Yosemite. I've personally never succeeded with El Cap even with SIP disabled.
     
  3. Ih8reno thread starter macrumors 65816

    Ih8reno

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2012
    #3
    Thank you! I was worried I had no choice but to run it with upgraded hardware. Once the new OS comes out I will most likely flash and then install it.
     
  4. flowrider macrumors 601

    flowrider

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    #4
    I'm not sure flashing a 4,1 cMP to a 5,1 will make the installation of Sierra any easier for you. There have been reports of flashed 4,1s losing wifi and BT support after installing Sierra because the card used in 4,1s is not compatible with Sierra.

    Lou
     
  5. redheeler macrumors 603

    redheeler

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2014
    #5
    @flowrider has a good point, unless you've upgraded the AirPort card to a newer one chances are you'll lose WiFi support in Sierra. If you're connecting over Ethernet and this isn't a problem then go ahead and install. Flashing to a 5,1 doesn't affect this at all, it just allows for easier download and installation.
     
  6. h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #6
    I think it's not about flashing, but the driver in Sierra. No matter flash or not, install Sierra may make the 4,1 lost the Wi-Fi ability (not sure about BT).

    However, flash the 4,1 to 5,1 do make the Sierra installation easier. No work around required, but native support for Sierra installation.

    P.S. My 4,1 do not have Wi-Fi card, therefore, everything is normal after flashing and install Sierra.
     
  7. rawweb macrumors 6502a

    rawweb

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2015
    #7
    A bit nervous myself about Sierra when it comes out. My flashed 4,1 has a 5,1 Wifi card, think I'll be alright?
     
  8. Ih8reno thread starter macrumors 65816

    Ih8reno

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2012
    #8
    Don't have a WiFi card in mine, and never use the Bluetooth myself. Just don't want to put more money right now in upgrades so hearing that the flash is all that is required is great.
     
  9. h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #9
    Just make a partition and try a clean installation, then you will find out the answer in 30min (assume you do it on a SSD).
     
  10. Synchro3 macrumors 65816

    Synchro3

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2014
    #10
    I bought my Mac Pro 2009 in February 2009 right at the beginning, and the at that time optional Air Port Extreme model 0x14E4, 0x8E, Firmware Broadcom BCM43xx 1.0 (5.106.98.100.17), is working with Sierra.

    Try the public beta of Sierra, and you will know it.
     
  11. redheeler macrumors 603

    redheeler

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2014
    #11
    If you've upgraded it with a card pulled from a 5,1 you shouldn't have any issues.
     
  12. rawweb, Sep 17, 2016
    Last edited: Sep 17, 2016

    rawweb macrumors 6502a

    rawweb

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2015
    #12
    Good, that's what I was thinking.

    Not big into the public betas, I'd rather wait for final release than monkey with possible down time etc. I got burned pretty good with adobe cc when el cap was a young kid.
     
  13. Luba macrumors 6502a

    Luba

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2009
    #13
    I have the optional WiFi card that Apple offered when I purchased my 4,1 in 2009. So no problem with that WiFi card working with Sierra?
     

Share This Page