Flashing a Radeon 9550 for Mac

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by MatthewLTL, Feb 15, 2015.

  1. MatthewLTL macrumors 68000

    MatthewLTL

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2015
    Location:
    Rochester, MN
    #1
    As i mentioned in a previous thread, I bricked my 9550 trying to flash it to a 9600 for mac. I believe it was the wise Intell that said they are not compatible and this is why the flash failed. So i was wondering 2 things:

    A) can i get the card up and running by simply flashing it to a valid ROM?
    and
    B) What mac ROM would work on a PC 9550? and would it have CI/QE?
     
  2. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #2
    An ATI 9550 would have CoreImage. A starting point to flashing it to Mac would be to use an ATI 9550 ROM, not the ATI 9600 ROM that you used previously.
     
  3. MatthewLTL thread starter macrumors 68000

    MatthewLTL

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2015
    Location:
    Rochester, MN
    #3
    The site that has all of the mac roms (cant remember the name) didnt have the 9550. Could you link me to the 9550 Mac ROM?
     
  4. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #4
    You'll either have to locate one or dump on from an iBook and edit it for your card.
     
  5. MatthewLTL thread starter macrumors 68000

    MatthewLTL

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2015
    Location:
    Rochester, MN
    #5
    well it seems my 9550 would need the Pin mod to it...

    however I have a 7000 PCI i would need to flash 1st so i can have a video card to flash the 9550 BTW i think i found the problem with no DVI in my 4MX
     
  6. MatthewLTL thread starter macrumors 68000

    MatthewLTL

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2015
    Location:
    Rochester, MN
    #6
    Well I did the sharpie trick on the pins and it worked! Now i need to know how to do the screen sharing as a attempt to flash it
     
  7. MatthewLTL thread starter macrumors 68000

    MatthewLTL

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2015
    Location:
    Rochester, MN
    #7
    according to this thread on CubeOwner Forums, the 9550 is a underclocked 9700. So i SHOULD beable to flash it to a 9700 right?
     
  8. bunnspecial macrumors 603

    bunnspecial

    Joined:
    May 3, 2014
    Location:
    Kentucky
    #8
    As per that thread, I read that the 9550 is an underclocked 9600.

    In any case, when a CPU/GPU is factory underclocked, there's often a good reason for it. Often, it's because it was tested and was found to not be stable at the higher clock speeds. Underclocking allows the companies to sell the less-than-perfect chips rather than throwing them away. CPUs and GPUs are made on big silicon wafers, and they are not all the same(I'm told that many Intel desktop i5s, for example, are made the same as comparable i7s, but showed poor hyperthreading performance so had the feature turned off).

    Generally speaking, I'd guess that if ATI could have sold your 9550 as a(more expensive) 9600, they probably would have.
     
  9. MatthewLTL thread starter macrumors 68000

    MatthewLTL

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2015
    Location:
    Rochester, MN
    #9
    so i cannot flash it as a Mac Edition Radeon 9600LE? shouldn't it still run at lower speeds with the 9600 ROM?
     

Share This Page