flashing "?" and folder symbol on start-up

Discussion in 'macOS' started by hyperfresh, May 11, 2008.

  1. hyperfresh macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    #1
    I am getting the dreaded flashing "?" and folder on start-up (can't start-up my MacBook). I have tried repairing with disk utility and an error occurs. Then I tried reinstalling OS X and the destination drive window doesn't show my drive! Disk Utility sees it, but no matter how long I wait, Installer doesn't offer it in the "Select Destination" step of install... any help here?
     
  2. Sun Baked macrumors G5

    Sun Baked

    Joined:
    May 19, 2002
    #2
    Might be time for a new drive.

    You can try the more advance drive repair utilities, think some have a free trial that'll show if the drive can be repaired.

    But, if you cannot format the drive -- might be a goner.
     
  3. hyperfresh thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    #3
    Its less than a year old and was working great. It never crashed; just started blank and moved to flashing "?" last time I started up. So you think try a different disk repair software than disk utility?
     
  4. vansouza macrumors 68000

    vansouza

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Location:
    West Plains, MO USA Earth
    #4
    I hope this is not really stupid, but did you try an Archive and Install and see what that process does for you.?
     
  5. HLdan macrumors 603

    HLdan

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    #5
    This same things happened to me last night. I had the flashing question mark, very frustrating that I couldn't boot up, even worse I couldn't re-install Leopard. My Leopard disc is the upgrade disk so it looks for a copy of OS X in order to be re-installed. Since my iMac came with Tiger I had to use the full Tiger install disc and boot to Disk Utility and it saw my hard drive but I had to erase it and re-install Tiger first and then Leopard again.
    Now I realize I need to buy a full copy of Leopard so if this ever happens again I won't need to use my Tiger disc.
    So, make sure to use the full version disc of whichever OS you need to re-install and you most likely will have to hit the erase button before installing.
     

Share This Page