Flashing gear in taskbar

Discussion in 'OS X Yosemite (10.10)' started by Trebuin, Oct 17, 2014.

  1. Trebuin macrumors 65816

    Trebuin

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Location:
    Okinawa, Japan
    #1
    Does anyone know what the flashing gear in the taskbar is indicating? I'm assuming an incompatible program, yet I have not found one. If it is, does anyone know how to have it tell me what it is trying to indicate?
     
  2. Trebuin, Oct 17, 2014
    Last edited: Oct 17, 2014

    Trebuin thread starter macrumors 65816

    Trebuin

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Location:
    Okinawa, Japan
    #2
    bump
     
  3. Trebuin thread starter macrumors 65816

    Trebuin

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Location:
    Okinawa, Japan
  4. KALLT macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    #4
    Can’t say I’ve ever seen this. Do you have a screenshot? What does the icon tell you if you click or hover on it?
     
  5. Trebuin thread starter macrumors 65816

    Trebuin

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Location:
    Okinawa, Japan
    #5
    I can't screenshot it as it only appears for a second...I'll give it a try. It is usually just and empty space up there. I can't click it or find any information about it...strange.
     
  6. Trebuin thread starter macrumors 65816

    Trebuin

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Location:
    Okinawa, Japan
    #6
    Photo of the gear was hard to get, but I got it.
     

    Attached Files:

  7. mattjohnson78 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2014
    Location:
    Southern California
    #7
    I think that gear is apart of the app Bartender.
     
  8. ebika macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    #8
  9. Trebuin, Oct 17, 2014
    Last edited: Oct 17, 2014

    Trebuin thread starter macrumors 65816

    Trebuin

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Location:
    Okinawa, Japan
    #9
    I think you're right, I have bartender, I just don't use it...I'll look into that. Thanks.

    Edit:
    I have confirmed that it was it. I haven't used it in a while, but it updated with the OS and required an initial setup again. Now it is gone.

    Edit2: nevermind, it may actually be automator...it's still going.
     

Share This Page