Flashing Power Light - Mac Pro not booting

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by MentalVizion, Nov 17, 2013.

  1. MentalVizion, Nov 17, 2013
    Last edited: Nov 18, 2013

    MentalVizion macrumors regular

    MentalVizion

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2013
    Location:
    Austria
    #1
    Hey Guys,

    I seriously need some help.
    I got a 4,1 Mac Pro running dual 2.26ghz Quad Core Xeons, 12GB's of RAM and a GeForce GT 120.

    When trying to boot I only get the white blinking power light. (permanently flashing, not just 3 times or so)

    I of course googled, and found out that in like 99% of cases, it was bad RAM.

    I already tried all variations of RAM re-seating and still no luck :(

    I also removed the CPU heat sinks and applied some new thermal paste beneath it. As I thought, no changes.

    My RAM are 5x2GB Hynix, and 1x2GB elixir 1066 ECC DIMMs.

    Could it really be that all of the RAM sticks are broken?
    Should I just give it a go and buy some new sticks to test them?

    My biggest fear would be a defective logic board. But as lucky as I am, it might actually be the board.. :(

    Also tried the SMC reset without any luck.

    Hope you guys can help me.
     
  2. Fastsavage macrumors member

    Fastsavage

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2011
    Location:
    Christchurch New Zealand
    #2
    Did you change anything or even move the MP before the issue?
     
  3. MentalVizion thread starter macrumors regular

    MentalVizion

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2013
    Location:
    Austria
    #3
    I bought it fairly cheap used, known it has this defect.
    Since I read everywhere it is pretty much always a RAM issue, I thought I'll give it a try.

    But since booting with any of the 6 sticks doesn't seem to work I start thinking something different is causing this.

    Or maybe it is the RAM, and all 6 sticks are broken? Highly unusual though, isn't it?

    I will try to completely clean it today, as I somewhere read this also helped. Though all fans are running fine when hitting the power button.

    On the board with the RAM and CPU, are no red LEDs lit up to show a defect DIMM or so. Another reason to think it isn't the RAM's fault.

    When pressing the Diag_LED button on the board, some green lights show up. And as far as I understood, it's also proberbly not the logic board when any light shows up while pressing that button.

    So maybe it's a PSU or GPU issue?

    GPU fan also starts spinning when I hit the power button.

    thanks for any help!
     
  4. OS6-OSX macrumors 6502a

    OS6-OSX

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2004
    Location:
    California
    #4
    What will help is stating more specs about the MP. Type of video card and other PCIe cards in the box.
     
  5. MentalVizion thread starter macrumors regular

    MentalVizion

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2013
    Location:
    Austria
    #5
    Well, as already stated:

    Mac Pro 4,1

    2x 2.26ghz Quad Core's (so the 8-core model)
    12GB's of ECC RAM (6x2 - 5 Hynix, 1 elixir) PC3 8500E 7 10 E0 1066mhz
    1x Geforce GT 120 512MB
    The standard Mac Pro PSU I guess
    1x 1TB HDD
    18x Superdrive
    and the boards.

    Thats all that is in there.
     
  6. OS6-OSX macrumors 6502a

    OS6-OSX

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2004
    Location:
    California
  7. MentalVizion thread starter macrumors regular

    MentalVizion

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2013
    Location:
    Austria
    #7
    Since I bought it as defect, I have no clue.
    But he gave me the OS X 10.5 Installation disc, and 1 burnt 10.7 disc, I guess either of those two.

    Sadly can't tell exactly since I'm not able to boot.

    I have 10.6.8 installed on another drive. Tried that one too, but no luck.
     
  8. OS6-OSX, Nov 18, 2013
    Last edited: Nov 18, 2013

    OS6-OSX macrumors 6502a

    OS6-OSX

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2004
    Location:
    California
    #8
    I am sure you have been surfing but here is an interesting read:
    https://discussions.apple.com/message/21451492#21451492

    Also, do you have a MB or MBP you can connect via FW400 (target mode) and run utility apps on it?
    I don't think it has to boot just turn on for this.
     
  9. MentalVizion thread starter macrumors regular

    MentalVizion

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2013
    Location:
    Austria
    #9
    I don't have any Macbook's or Macbook Pro's.
    Already read through that topic. Sadly didn't help.

    thanks though!
     
  10. GP-SE macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2013
    #10
    first remove all ram except 1 stick in SLOT 1.

    then do a do a SMC reset:
    unplug the computer for 1 minute, then plug into power, wait 1 minute then hit the power button.

    Upon hitting the power button do a PRAM reset:
    Command Option P R

    hold all 4 buttons at the same time.

    Also remove all hard drives, add in PCI-E cards (except video card) Only have the keyboard and mouse connected.

    You can also try to remove the video card and see if you get the apple "boing" on power up.
     
  11. MentalVizion thread starter macrumors regular

    MentalVizion

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2013
    Location:
    Austria
    #11
    Tried, didn't work.

    What I also did by now, was replacing the battery on the motherboard.
    What kinda confuses me though is that the one that was in there was a CR2025 and it seems that there actually should be a CR2032 inside.

    Could this maybe cause it?
    Which battery do you guys have in your 4,1's?
     
  12. DanielCoffey macrumors 65816

    DanielCoffey

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2010
    Location:
    Edinburgh, UK
  13. hfg macrumors 68040

    hfg

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2006
    Location:
    Cedar Rapids, IA. USA
    #13
    Did you confirm that that is the proper RAM for that machine? If not, that would be why none of them work individually.

    If that is the "lidless CPU" model, there have been reports here of RAM slots not working unless the heatsink bolts are tightened exactly right. But, I think it was only some, not all that would stop working.
     
  14. MentalVizion thread starter macrumors regular

    MentalVizion

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2013
    Location:
    Austria
    #14
    As far as I could tell it is the right RAM.
    I got the lidless ones, yes.

    Could you maybe link me this thread?

    Could it be, that maybe the first RAM slot is broken? Like not the RAM, but where you put it?

    Is it possible to also test the system with a RAM stick attached to slot 3 for example?

    BTW, also switched the CR2025 to a CR2032. The Pro started automatically when I plugged in the power cord, but still the same problem.

    thanks for your answers so far, keep em coming pls :) !
     
  15. Macsonic macrumors 65816

    Macsonic

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Location:
    Earth
    #15
    Hi MentalVizion. Your Hynix rams, if it comes with the heatsink, as far as I know, no other brands of ram may be added to it specially without the heatsink. There are 2 kinds of Hynix rams, with heatsink and without. I am using Hynix with heatsinks and one time I tried adding a Hynix ram without heatsinks, but same speed and specs at PC3-8500 ECC 1066mhz and the Mac Pro would not boot and had the blinking lights. I also clarified with an OWC support tech as OWC also sells OWC rams for 2009-2012 Mac Pros with heatsinks and without. It's indicated in their website that if using their rams with heatsink, if other rams without heatsinks or different brands are added, may not be compatible.
     
  16. hfg macrumors 68040

    hfg

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2006
    Location:
    Cedar Rapids, IA. USA
    #16
    I would suggest repeating SMC and PRAM reset procedures after you changed the coin battery. Let the PRAM reset cycle 3 times (3 startup chimes) before you release the 4 keyboard keys.
     
  17. MentalVizion thread starter macrumors regular

    MentalVizion

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2013
    Location:
    Austria
    #17
    Hey,

    These are basically the RAM sticks I have.
    There seems to be some slight difference in the Hynix ones too. 3 of them are looking quite greenish when looking at them from the top, and the two others do look yellowish.
    The yellow ones generally are a tiny bit darker.
    The last one is the one from Elixir.

    [​IMG]
    greenish one

    [​IMG]
    the yellowish one

    [​IMG]
    ...aaand the one from elixir

    As far as I can tell there are no heatsinks on them. These are the only ones I saw in YT videos and on other pics though.

    Correct me if I'm wrong, but isn't the PRAM reset only working when it actually boots?

    I already tried quite a few times, but nothing seems to happen.
    Also, is there anything I should notice after doing the SMC reset?
    I always did it the cable-way since I didn't find the button on my board.
    Only the writing, but there was no button near it. Atleast I didn't see one :p
     
  18. hfg macrumors 68040

    hfg

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2006
    Location:
    Cedar Rapids, IA. USA
    #18
    Whoops ... sorry ... you are correct, it appears your computer isn't getting as far as the chime, possibly due to failing ram-test. The PRAM reset cycles back at the chime.

    SMC on the Pro is just remove all cables and let it sit for a bit. I also press the power-on button while all cables are removed, but I don't know if that accomplishes anything more.
     
  19. Macsonic macrumors 65816

    Macsonic

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Location:
    Earth
    #19
    The rams looks okay to me. As far as I know, a green Hynix can work with a bluish Hynix color. Sorry I could not think of any other way to isolate the problem and since you already tried booting with just one stick of ram installed. I don't know if you have an extra HD to test if It's the storage.
     
  20. hfg macrumors 68040

    hfg

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2006
    Location:
    Cedar Rapids, IA. USA
    #20
    It might be time to check the power supply voltages if you have the equipment and any documentation.

    Did the seller indicate when it was last running, and suggest what might have happened to it to cause it to fail, and be offered for sale?

    Does it behave any differently if you remove the GPU and power it up?
    Any other PCIe cards installed?
     
  21. MentalVizion thread starter macrumors regular

    MentalVizion

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2013
    Location:
    Austria
    #21
    I don't have the equipment (and knowledge :p) to play around with the PSU.
    The seller said it just didn't boot anymore out of nowhere. Which again is imo a sign of bad RAM. But it makes no sense to me that all 6 sticks are broken.

    Removing he GPU also makes no difference.

    No PCI-E cards other then the GPU.

    Do you know of any signs that may indicate a broken logic board?
     
  22. brand macrumors 601

    brand

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2006
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    #22
    Not being able to boot is a pretty good one.
     
  23. MentalVizion thread starter macrumors regular

    MentalVizion

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2013
    Location:
    Austria
    #23
    I just ordered some RAM, will see if it works in a few days. Hope so :)
     
  24. MacVidCards Suspended

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Location:
    Hollywood, CA
    #24
    What you need is another similar machine to swap trays with.

    Instant answer.
     
  25. mikepj macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    #25
    I had a G5 that exhibited the flashing light problem. I forget the specifics, but all the other indications pointed to a bad PSU. At the time, the machine was due for an upgrade so I never had it repaired to confirm it.

    If you go the RAM route and that doesn't fix it, I would try the power supply next.
     

Share This Page