Flashing red walls Sims 2 on XP with VMware

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by solnatalia, Mar 3, 2009.

  1. solnatalia macrumors newbie

    solnatalia

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Location:
    Santiago, Chile
    #1
    I didnt know exactly where or how to post my problem... so im hoping you can help me anyways. :(


    Im running XP SP2 on VMware and im trying to play sims 2 with all the EP. I installed the VWware Tools... but I keep getting this flashing red walls... and I know its because of the graphic card i have on the "windows"
    The thing is that my mac has a GeForce 8600M GT which its compatible with all the EP.
    Ive tried everything and I cant fix it. Its driving me nuts!
     
  2. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #2
    My money is on the fact you're running the game in a virtual machine. Try it out in a native installation of Windows.
     
  3. solnatalia thread starter macrumors newbie

    solnatalia

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Location:
    Santiago, Chile
    #3
    I have a PC too, but obviously it sucks... has windows vista so the game cant run there and 1 GB RAM.
    I really would like the game to run in mac...
     
  4. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #4
    Install Windows on your Mac but not in a virtual machine? I don't see why you can't run it on your PC either.
     
  5. solnatalia thread starter macrumors newbie

    solnatalia

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Location:
    Santiago, Chile
    #5
    I dont know how to do that... im not a fan of windows actually. How do i do that?... and what about leopard??

    It doesnt work cos vista already uses almost all my RAM and its 13 GB of expansion packs it doesnt even let me install it. and... I dont have enough free space left anyways
     
  6. RITZFit macrumors 65816

    RITZFit

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Location:
    In my Corner
    #6
    bootcamp...its easy. look for the boot camp assistant in the utilities folder
     
  7. solnatalia thread starter macrumors newbie

    solnatalia

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Location:
    Santiago, Chile
    #7
    thanks. :)
     
  8. solnatalia thread starter macrumors newbie

    solnatalia

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Location:
    Santiago, Chile
    #8
    did that and messed up all my computer... i had to format everything so i lost everything i had.
    i didnt even try to install windows and mac didnt run, it kept saying something about not bootable device found... :eek:

    anyways... thanks anyways... xDD

    lol
     

Share This Page