FLight Simulator on new Macbook Pro

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by hogfan1978, Feb 27, 2011.

  1. hogfan1978 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    #1
    Hi, new to this site and new to Macs.

    I'm thinking of getting the new Macbook Pro, 15-inch, 2.0 GHz, with the AMD 6490 graphics card with 256MB dedicated RAM.

    I'm wondering if this set up will run FSX (or other comparable flight sims) on the high settings smoothly.

    TIA,

    Ryan
     
  2. lesyork macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2011
    #2
    The 6490M won't do nearly as good a job as the 6750M on the higher 15" model. Consider that if you're going to be doing a lot of gaming on such intensive games.
     
  3. Arni99 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011
    Location:
    Vienna, AUSTRIA
    #3
    The 6490 uses a 64bit bus and 160 pipelines and 256MB DDR5.
    The 6750 got a 128bit bus and 480 pipelines and 1GB DDR5.
    I'd go for the 6750 model for gaming.
     
  4. StatutoryGrapes macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    #4
    In addition to FSX, I would also be very interested to see how FS9 plays, particularly on the 13 inch and lower end 15 inch. Since FS9 is the only game I play, I don't want to pay a ton of money to upgrade just because of graphics if the lower end machines play it well.
     
  5. hogfan1978 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    #5
    Well, I did it...

    Just unboxed a new 15" Pro 2.2 GHz with the 1 GB 6750 graphics card. I got 200 bucks off the price at the Apple Store using a military discount - pretty sweet.

    Anyway, this should aptly run any current flight sim game, right? I wonder how long this computer will keep up with any upcoming flight sim games...?

    Thanks.
     
  6. MultiMediaWill macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Location:
    Illinois
    #6
    I have the high end 15" 2.2 GHz. Let me warn you. Even my computer struggles to get 30 FPS on medium graphics on FSX. Therefore, I do not play FSX. However, FS9 (FS 2004) runs at the highest graphics smoothly at 60 FPS. Thats what play now because I get best graphics and I lock the FPS at 60.
     
  7. hogfan1978 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    #7
    Well, that stinks. Did you turn the water detail down? Also, do you run it with other traffic?
     
  8. MultiMediaWill macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Location:
    Illinois
    #8
    Well, I didn't really optimize to get the best FPS. I'm sure I could still improve the FPS a little bit but i'm sure it will not make a big difference.
     

Share This Page