Flight Simulator X on Santa Rosa MBP?

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by Matt342, Jul 23, 2007.

  1. Matt342 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2007
    #1
    Hi!

    Can someone tell me how Flight Simulator X runs on a Santa Rosa MBP? Do you have everything maxed out?

    ~Matt
     
  2. opticalserenity macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2007
    #2
    I have the 2.2 C2D Santa Rosa, with 128mb GeForce 8600M, and 2gb ram, I too would like to know how it'll run.
     
  3. Matt342 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2007
    #3
    Im planning on getting a new iMac when they come out. Based on rumors here's what the specs are gonna be:

    2.4ghz C2D Santa Rosa (unless they go with the 2.66ghz or a desktop processor)
    2GB RAM (im not paying $750 for 4GB)
    GeForce 8600M 256MB
    250GB HD
    20inch widescreen

    opticalserenity:

    Can you install the demo on bootcamp and tell me how it runs maxed out?

    Thanks!

    ~Matt

     
  4. dimme macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Location:
    SF, CA
    #4
    I have a SR MBP 2.4ghz 256vram 2GB mem. Flight simulator X runs very well. Much better than my P4 2.8 desktop. I ran it under Vista and XP in boot camp. I prefer XP. I have my frame rate set at 20 and most setting set to 1 under the highest except for weather and traffic. They are set low. I could run them up higher but a will lose about 5 to 8 FPS. I found 20 is a good place to be. I have used the laptop display, my 20 external monitor and my HDTV all preform well. I prefer the 20 display running at 1024x760-32. I do prop-up the laptop when I run the program to keep things cool.
    BTW I tried Xplane and it does not come close to flight simulator X as far as graphics and stably, Even on a G5.
     
  5. Matt342 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2007
    #5
    How does it run if you set it to Ultra High?

    BTW: You can't run bootcamp on a G5 ;-)

    ~Matt

     
  6. dimme macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Location:
    SF, CA
    #6
    Xplane is a cross platform flight simulator I ran it on a G5 in OS X.

    At Ultra High my frame rates were about 5FPS not very playable. If you want to run that high I think you are gong to need a MacPro!
     
  7. opticalserenity macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2007
    #7
    I think he meant compared to X-Plane running on a G5.
     
  8. Matt342 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2007
    #8
    Oh. Ok.

     
  9. Matt342 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2007
    #9
    Did you have Service Pack 1 installed? It includes dual core support and minor graphics tweaks to get better frame rates. It was said that it improves performance by 20-40%!

    ~Matt

     
  10. adrianblaine macrumors 65816

    adrianblaine

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    Location:
    Pasadena, CA
    #10
    I don't have a SR MBP, but I've run FSX on my MBP since December. It runs ok, but there is no way you are going to run it maxed out, even with the new MBPs. I leave it around Medium since I like higher frame rates.
     
  11. Daveway macrumors 68040

    Daveway

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Location:
    New Orleans / Lafayette, La
    #11
    I have the 2.2 SRMBP and run FSX in Vista.

    I have all the graphic settings set to max and it runs smooth as butter. Only have a drop in FPS when flying through large cities like New York.
     
  12. adrianblaine macrumors 65816

    adrianblaine

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    Location:
    Pasadena, CA
    #12
    I had heard that FSX would run better in Vista. I'm in XP and it's pretty slow. Could this be the case?
     
  13. Matt342 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2007
    #13
    Yes. For a number of reasons:

    1. If you have a DirectX 10 card XP can't take advantage of it and makes High and Ultra High settings work awfully slow.

    2. Vista has better multi-core/multi-threading support than XP.

    3. Service Pack 1 of Flight Simulator X fixes a lot of performance problems in Vista, therefore making it run better.

    4. Vista has a feature called Shared System Memory which allows the video card to use your system memory if you run out of VRAM (128MB or 256MB on the MBP's). My iMac has only 128MB of VRAM but thanks to Vista the TOTAL is 888MB!!

    ~Matt


     
  14. dimme macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Location:
    SF, CA
    #14
    Yes I am running SP1
     
  15. mainomega macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2007
    #15
    1. MS Flight Sim X is DirectX 9. So this is no problem

    2. Vista "might" have better support for multicore systems but Flight Sim X isn't coded to utilize more than 1 core. Crysis will the the new game that can.

    4. Integrated graphics cards suffer because they share system memory. vram will always be a lot faster that shared mem. So if it crawls on vram it will crawl on shared mem.
     
  16. dimme macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Location:
    SF, CA
    #16
    I know that the Macbook Pros run a bit hot and the CPU is made to run up to 100C. But what about the nidiva GPU. Mine runs about 7 to 10C higher that the CPU. When I am in XP running flight simulator X my GPU can run as high as 77C my CPU is in the high 60'sC. Is this OK.Normal for me is about 55C for the GPU. BTW the GPU heatsink is about 8C cooler. I searched all over the nivida web site and can not find the temperature specs for the GPU.
     

Share This Page