Flip4mac not showing in System Preferences

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by amini1, Mar 9, 2008.

  1. amini1 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    Location:
    London
    #1
    I have tried installing Flip4mac so I can listen to audio streams and no streams work. All solutions point to going to Flip4mac in the System Preferences window. One problem, it doesn't show up there. I have the app in my applications folder but for some reason it doesn't seem to fully install. I have uninstalled and re-installed twice including restarting the computer. In the "other" area of Sys Prefs I see iStat menus, Multiclutch and Perian. This is a 4 day old Macbook Air. I have another Mac so I don't believe it's user error but I may be wrong...really wrong in fact. Any thoughts?
     
  2. SaSaSushi macrumors 68040

    SaSaSushi

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Location:
    Takamatsu, Japan
    #2
    Sorry, I don't have any suggestion as to why it's not installing for you but I do think you might get better advice posting this to the Flip4Mac forums.

    Edit: I see that you HAVE posted there as well, nevermind.;)

    Look in your /Library/Internet Plug-Ins directory and see if the file

    Flip4Mac WMV Plugin.webplugin


    is there. If it is try deleting it and re-running the Flip4Mac installer.
     
  3. trainguy77 macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2003
    #3
    It doesn't list it in my system preferences. I never knew it was supposed too.
     
  4. MM07 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    #4
    Mine is listed there, in a section called "other." Growl is there as well.
     
  5. trainguy77 macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2003
    #5
    I just updated to the latest version now its listed. :rolleyes:
     
  6. MM07 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
  7. amini1 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    Location:
    London
    #7
    Thanks for all your suggestions. Nothing seemed to work so I unregistered QT Pro by removing the name and serial number. I then reinstalled Flip4mac and it showed up. I'll search more as to why QT Pro and F4M can't coexist and post in the F4M forum that I got it resolved. Thanks again.
     

Share This Page