Flip4Mac Okay in Leopard?

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by Bern, Oct 29, 2007.

  1. Bern macrumors 68000

    Bern

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Location:
    Australia
    #1
    Anyone using Flip4Mac in Leopard and which one (studio, pro, etc)?

    I'm guessing as it's still the same version of QT in Leopard Flip4Mac is unaffected?
     
  2. xUKHCx Administrator emeritus

    xUKHCx

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Location:
    The Kop
    #2
    I'm using it, the free version. works fine.

    Edit:
    Perian is working in my Leopard.
     
  3. Taylor C macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 27, 2007
    #3
    I'm using the free version, works absolutely fine. I really want Perian, though. Still not exactly sure if that is working, I've heard mixed reports.
     
  4. psychofreak Retired

    psychofreak

    Joined:
    May 16, 2006
    Location:
    London
    #4
    Perian is working over here (fresh install btw)
     
  5. Taylor C macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 27, 2007
    #5
    I did an erase and install on both of my machines, so I guess I'll give it a shot.
     
  6. Bern thread starter macrumors 68000

    Bern

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Location:
    Australia
    #6
    Thanks peeps :)

    Taylor C - I have Perian installed and it's running fine. (erase and install done here).
     
  7. chatfan macrumors regular

    chatfan

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2006
    Location:
    in mah cribb yo
    #7
    Can not get the Pro HD version to render anything beyond the DEMO length of a WMV using either compressor of simple quicktime conversion.

    SO i guess somehow flip4mac is back in demo mode.

    Using FCP Studio2 and the latest Flip4Mac WMV Beta v2.2.0.39
     
  8. Slumbercub macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2006
    Location:
    Gloucester, England
    #8
    One of the first things I installed after my new Leopard installed was Flip4Mac (free), Perian and Real One for Mac. Absolutely no problems so far. :)
     
  9. Hmac macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Location:
    Midwest USA
    #9
    Me too. I upgraded to Flip4Mac 2.1.3.10 and can't get it to accept my serial number for Flip4Mac Studio, and it won't let me even upgrade. My serial number shows up, but clicking unlock give me "engine not installed" error. I dropped back to the 2.2.0.39 beta and that works fine.
     
  10. chatfan macrumors regular

    chatfan

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2006
    Location:
    in mah cribb yo
    #10
    Right, but with working fine you mean it just plays files right?Or have you tried to convert any quicktime longer then 29 seconds?

    Because that is my real problem: I need to convert a 3:15 minute video for a customer who has been waiting for it for hours because hey.. i have a mac that should be NO problem!

    .... oh well lets see if they can play m4p this does export (in the wrong aspect ratio lol...)

    the things we rely on... Leopard makes pretty much everything crash on my mac
     
  11. Bern thread starter macrumors 68000

    Bern

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Location:
    Australia
    #11
    According to Flip4Mac support if you have Leopard installed and you are a registered user of their Pro versions but you can't enter your key because you get the message "there has been an internal error. Engine not installed". you must download and install their latest beta version which will fix that issue.

    You can get it from HERE
     
  12. Zuplar macrumors regular

    Zuplar

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Location:
    OKCity
    #12
    i did an upgrade, and both perian and flip4mac work.
     

Share This Page