FMPro6 and Lion

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by marysville, Jun 13, 2011.

  1. marysville macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2009
    #1
    I run OSX 10.6.7, and FMPro6.
    Will FM 6 run on Lion?
    If not must I convert FM6 prior to installing Lion?
     
  2. wrldwzrd89 macrumors G5

    wrldwzrd89

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Location:
    Solon, OH
    #2
    The answer is no - the reason FileMaker Pro 6 is not Intel-native (it is PowerPC-only).
     
  3. marysville thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2009
    #3
    Bummer, means I have to find a way to save my data base which I use every day.

    But, thank you.
     
  4. marysville thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2009
    #4
    But I am on an intel IMac now and FMp runs fine??
     
  5. wrldwzrd89 macrumors G5

    wrldwzrd89

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Location:
    Solon, OH
    #5
    That's because of Rosetta, a transitional technology that is, at least according to reports, no longer included with Lion.
     
  6. marysville thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2009
  7. dcains macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    #7
    I've been preparing for the loss of Rosetta as well. I've been using Quicken 2007 for years, which is an old PowerPC app, never updated by Intuit. I spent this morning porting all my data into Moneydance, but AFAIK, that should cover me when Lion arrives.
     
  8. marysville thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2009
    #8
    convert FMP 6 to Lion

    How can I protect and save for continued use my data base now in FMP6 to a version that will work on Lion?
     
  9. wrldwzrd89 macrumors G5

    wrldwzrd89

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Location:
    Solon, OH
    #9
    Upgrading to FileMaker Pro 11 will keep you going for sure. You may also wish to look into Bento, which is a much cheaper option from the same company.
     
  10. marysville thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2009
    #10
    I downloaded a trial version of FM11, but I cannot for the life of me get it to pick up my data base from FM6.
    If I could to this then I would purchase FM11, but I need to know if my data can be moved.

    How to? Seems to be my next obstacle.

    Thanks again.
     
  11. wrldwzrd89 macrumors G5

    wrldwzrd89

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Location:
    Solon, OH
    #11
    This is most likely happening because your database lacks the proper file extension. To correct this, quit FileMaker if it is running, navigate to your database in the Finder, perform a Get Info on it (File -> Get Info), then expand the section called Name and Extension. Does the file have an extension of .fp6? If it does not, add it, then try again.
     
  12. marysville thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2009
    #12
    Thanks again.
    Now I have two files, original and the newly named (new). Is this what I should have? Can I begin to add to the "new" file?
     
  13. wrldwzrd89 macrumors G5

    wrldwzrd89

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Location:
    Solon, OH
    #13
    Yes, you can use the new file as your day-to-day database going forward.
     
  14. marysville thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2009
    #14
    Thanks, once again.

    Michael
     
  15. shotts56 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Location:
    Scotland
    #15
    Imagine my disappointment when I clicked on this thread hoping for info on the new version of Football Manager :mad:
     
  16. marysville thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2009
    #16
    Shows my ignorance, I assume FMPro6 Lion is the name of a football computer or wii game?
     

Share This Page