Folding download failure

Discussion in 'Distributed Computing' started by arogge, Oct 20, 2009.

  1. arogge macrumors 65816

    arogge

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2002
    Location:
    Tatooine
    #1
    My Folding@home software is no longer working. I'd guess that the problem is that somebody is trying to use the address 0.0.0.0. It was working fine until last week. How should I fix this problem?

    This is what the command line client says:


    - Preparing to get new work unit...
    - Autosending finished units...
    + Attempting to get work packet
    Trying to send all finished work units
    + No unsent completed units remaining.
    - Autosend completed
    - Will indicate memory of 1024 MB.
    - Connecting to assignment server
    Connecting to http://assign.stanford.edu:8080/
    Posted data.
    Initial: 0000; - Successful: assigned to (0.0.0.0).
    + News From Folding@Home: Welcome to Folding@Home
    Work Unit has an invalid address.
    Error: Attempt #1 to get work failed, and no other work to do.
    Waiting before retry.
    Attempting to get work packet
    Will indicate memory of 1024 MB.
    Connecting to assignment server
    Connecting to http://assign.stanford.edu:8080/
    Posted data.
    Initial: 0000; - Successful: assigned to (0.0.0.0).
    + News From Folding@Home: Welcome to Folding@Home
    Work Unit has an invalid address.
    Error: Attempt #2 to get work failed, and no other work to do.
    Waiting before retry.

    :(
     
  2. twoodcc macrumors P6

    twoodcc

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Location:
    Right side of wrong
    #2
    not sure what's going on here. my advice would be to just redownload the binary from stanford and reinstall it
     
  3. lordonuthin macrumors 6502

    lordonuthin

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Location:
    Iowa
    #3
    You could try just deleting the queue.dat file and see what happens.
     
  4. arogge thread starter macrumors 65816

    arogge

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2002
    Location:
    Tatooine
    #4
    I reinstalled the GUI version and deleted the queue file. The application opened a new queue file but it still doesn't seem to be downloading a new work unit.
     
  5. arogge thread starter macrumors 65816

    arogge

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2002
    Location:
    Tatooine
    #5
    I deleted the whole Folding@home directory in /Users/Me/Library. I restarted the application, entered my user name and MacRumors team number, and it says:

    + Downloading new core: FahCore_82.exe
    Downloading core (/~pande/OSX/PowerPC/Core_82.fah from www.stanford.edu)
    - Error: HTTP GET returned error code 404
    + Error: Could not download core


    What am I doing wrong?
     
  6. SciFrog macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
  7. arogge thread starter macrumors 65816

    arogge

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2002
    Location:
    Tatooine
    #7
    I'm using a G4 workstation. Again, this was working fine until about two weeks ago. Something has changed and it doesn't look like it's on my end now.
     
  8. twoodcc macrumors P6

    twoodcc

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Location:
    Right side of wrong
    #8
    i wonder if that means they aren't accepting anything from ppc anymore?
     
  9. arogge thread starter macrumors 65816

    arogge

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2002
    Location:
    Tatooine
    #9
    I deleted the Folding@home Library files again and turned on the option in the Network preferences to "Allow work units larger then 5MB". Yikes! Grammar! Stanford programmer, back to English 101 for you! :rolleyes: Now I am receiving work units again. :)
     
  10. twoodcc macrumors P6

    twoodcc

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Location:
    Right side of wrong

Share This Page