folding@home and snow leopard

Discussion in 'Distributed Computing' started by michael.lauden, Sep 5, 2009.

  1. michael.lauden macrumors 68020

    michael.lauden

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    #1
    hey everyone,

    i installed the universal binary of folding@home on my MacBook and mini running 10.6.

    when i go into sys pref 32 bit, i click start folding and enter my admin password.

    it then does not say it has started. but if i look in my activity monitor the processes are definitely there.


    i am new to this, and was wondering if there was a better way to set it up. i want to contribute but i can't really find any information as to if i'm doing it right or not.

    i have set it up on my PS3, and 2 windows computers (program runs in tray) and i just want to have every computer in my house participate.


    am i doing something wrong? or is there a program that can do it better?
     
  2. Tower-Union macrumors 6502

    Tower-Union

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    #2
    Well if the FAHlog.txt says the progress is there I wouldn't worry too much. Alternatively you could try running the CLI version, its actually very simple,

    1. Create a folder in your home folder, called "fah" (no quotes)

    2. Download the CLI app for OS X and place the unzipped files into the folder

    3. Open terminal.app and type "cd fah" (no quotes)

    4. type ./fah6 -local -smp -verbosity 9

    Voila. (Ps if for some odd reason this doesn't work, gives you a no such file error or something of that nature, just check the name of the file you placed in the fah folder. It may be called something else, just type ./whateverthenameis I think its fah6, but it may be just fah. . .)
     
  3. MacBandit macrumors 604

    MacBandit

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2002
    Location:
    Springfield, OR (Home of the Simpsons)
    #3
    I really like using Increase. It'll give you whatever feedback you ask of it. Still works under 10.6 by the way.

    http://calxalot.net/InCrease/
     
  4. SciFrog macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    #4
    The preference pane is not compatible with 10.6.

    Most of us run the command line version, no pref pane, which is why you didn't hear it here.
     
  5. michael.lauden thread starter macrumors 68020

    michael.lauden

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    #5
    okay, that makes a lot of sense. however i have noticed prior to FAH that my cpu can go up to 200% (dual core).. however i only see the CPU usage in the 80-95% range in my activity monitor. is there something i can do to increase the output?
     
  6. mc68k macrumors 68000

    mc68k

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2002
    #6
    run two instances. copy the first folder, delete WU related items, queue.dat, the whole work folder. leave the client.cfg file. edit the client.cfg file and change machineid=1 to machineid=2. if you leave both at 1 the second instance will not run.
     
  7. MacBandit macrumors 604

    MacBandit

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2002
    Location:
    Springfield, OR (Home of the Simpsons)
    #7
    Why not just run Increase and let it do all this for you and give you feedback if something isn't working right?
     
  8. SciFrog macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    #8

Share This Page