For those with 3G iPads: question regarding plans

Discussion in 'iPad' started by Doju, May 2, 2010.

  1. Doju macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    #1
    Apparently the availability of international plans will be revealed in the coming months or whatever, but in the meantime I have a question regarding how the plans work.

    Apparently to facilitate management of the iPad 3G account you're issued a number for billing.

    Could I walk into a store in Canada, request a SIM card and a number, and then when I get home call the carrier saying I have a "phone" (the average customer support agent won't know about iPads et al) and would like to add a data package to the number/account but no voice?

    If I succeed in getting the data added to the SIM card (in Canada, Bell actually has a $30/mo unlimited plan anyway) could I just trim the SIM card, shove in the iPad and be ready to go?
     
  2. frviana macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2009
    #2
    I just did that. Bought an iPad on US and came back home and plugged a Fido SIM card (I had to cut the card) into the iPad. I have a 3G plan on it enabled and working... I get signal but I keep been forwarded to a Rogers Portal. I called Fido and asked them to change the plan to an iPhone plan, they did and problem persisted. Other people are having the same problem with Rogers and Fido but people have been successful without a problem with Bell.

    If you plan to get a US version go Bell or wait until the end of the month until Fido/Rogers release an iPad data plan. They seem to be blocking iPads for now until they have the plan available.
     
  3. PoisonScorpion macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    #3
    You may want to change the APN. I hear some people here in the US are having trouble using their AT&T iPhone sim without changing the APN.

    This hearsay, but it may work.
     
  4. TEG macrumors 604

    TEG

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2002
    Location:
    Langley, Washington
    #4
    You simply have to go into the APN settings and change it to Phone from Broadband to get it working.
     
  5. frviana macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2009
    #5
    Changed the APN to what I was using on my computer and nothing (SIM was being used on a 3G USB dongle). Called fido and asked to change the plan to the iPhone plan to try, tested and same problem. Tried all different APNs available for fido on the internet and the one their tech support informed. They are definitely blocking the iPad until they release their data plan.

     

Share This Page