iPhone Force 2g/edge on iphone 5

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by Missjenna, Mar 31, 2013.

  1. Missjenna macrumors 6502a

    Missjenna

    Joined:
    May 10, 2010
    Location:
    Oregon
    #1
    Is there any way to force 2g/edge on the iphone 5? The town that I work in gets really horrible 4g so it drains my battery like crazy and most of the time messages don't come though. I have an at&t iphone 5 on 6.1.2.

    Thanks.
     
  2. BrandonHacks macrumors regular

    BrandonHacks

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2012
    Location:
    Texas
    #2
    I know auxo toggles will force it, but not sure about ncsettings or sbsettings. Last time I tried ncsettings it would disable for a second and then re-enable itself.
     
  3. Missjenna thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Missjenna

    Joined:
    May 10, 2010
    Location:
    Oregon
    #3
    Awesome, I'll check out auxo then :)
     
  4. BrandonHacks macrumors regular

    BrandonHacks

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2012
    Location:
    Texas
    #4
    Also you can enable the 3G toggle in settings app and that should work as well, but you must go into the carrier bundle and edit the plist with ifile. If you aren't advanced I don't recommend it.
     
  5. Missjenna thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Missjenna

    Joined:
    May 10, 2010
    Location:
    Oregon
    #5
    Auxo didn't work. Do you have a tutorial on how to enable the 3G toggle in the settings app?
     
  6. BrandonHacks macrumors regular

    BrandonHacks

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2012
    Location:
    Texas
    #6
    I ended in a bootloop Friday and I lost my jb so I cant access the filesystem to see what is needed to be edited.

    Go to
    /System/Library/Coreservices/CarrierBundles
    Find your carrier such as ATT/Verizon, ect,

    There should be 2 plist in the carrier folder which 1 needs to be edited. I dont remember which one though, but I do believe it's the one closer to the bottom.

    You'll see something about 3g and 4g(enabled already), flip the switch on for 3g and they both should appear in the settings app now.
     
  7. moonman239 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    #7
    Are you sure you can't just go into Settings -> General -> Network and toggle the faster networks off?
     
  8. darricksailo macrumors 601

    darricksailo

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2012
    #8
    Some carriers (like AT&T) only allow you to disable/enable LTE. They don't let you disable/enable LTE and 3G/4G
     
  9. Missjenna thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Missjenna

    Joined:
    May 10, 2010
    Location:
    Oregon
    #9
    Awesome thanks. I'll give this a go later this week on my day off.
     
  10. hakuna-matata macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011
    #10
    keep edge on and switch off 3g + mobile data.
    Try ncsettings or sbsettings. switch off 3g. then go to ''settings'' switch off lte. then respring. you will be on 2g.
     
  11. Xenomorph macrumors 65816

    Xenomorph

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2008
    Location:
    St. Louis
    #11
    The NCSettings guy busted the 3G toggle. SBSettings still works for me (AT&T).
     
  12. Missjenna thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Missjenna

    Joined:
    May 10, 2010
    Location:
    Oregon
    #12
    Which toggle do you use? The three I tried wont work. The edge toggle only crashes into safe mode, the first data toggle won't even show in sbsettings and Cydia won't let me install the second data toggle.
     

Share This Page