Force a resolution and adjust overscan in Mavericks?

Discussion in 'OS X Mavericks (10.9)' started by bobreborn, Jan 30, 2014.

  1. bobreborn, Jan 30, 2014
    Last edited: Feb 4, 2014

    bobreborn macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2014
    #1
    Heres my post over on apple's discussion forums.

    https://discussions.apple.com/message/24676382#24676382

    I think my main issue now is overscan/underscan. I can't even find a checkbox for it let a lone a slider to adjust. How can I do this thing? Thanks!

    edit - at this point I think underscan/overscan options are the priority?
     
  2. bobreborn thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2014
    #2
    and might I also add a query?

    The color's seem to match my macbook pro on the Toshiba using the PC in on the Toshiba. Using the HDMI (that isn't recommended?) in win7 on my PC I can't seem to match the color's of the monitor but DO have overscan amount to adjust. The trade off! haha is there any way for me to use the color scheme that Mavericks is using in the AMD catalyst control center or Win7 itself?
     
  3. iAlmogos macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2014
    #3
    You can force resolution in mavericks by going to settings->displays hold Option key and press Scaled and choose whatever resolution you want
     
  4. bobreborn thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2014
    #4
    I think you posted on th apple discussion site as well, but I've already tried that and it still doesn't show up. At this point I think adjusting overscan is the more pressing issue. Thanks!
     
  5. bobreborn thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2014
  6. DeltaMac macrumors 604

    DeltaMac

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2003
    Location:
    Delaware
    #6
    To see the overscan settings, I think the screen has to be detected as a TV, and not as a computer display.
    Your TV has both VGA and HDMI for connection. Which are you using?
    Have you tried the other connection to see if there is any different result?
     
  7. bobreborn thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2014
    #7
    that's where it gets tricky. I'm on a macbook 3,1 which has the DVI-d out. The toshiba has PC IN as VGA so I use a dvi-vga adaptor which I'm told shouldn't work? I don't quite understand but some part of the signal is lost.

    I can use HDMI on my PC but for some reason the signal the Mac sends out (using a dvi-hdmi adaptor instead) doesn't make the Toshiba happy so it doesn't display anything.

    Is there a way to force it to think it's a tv? I DO think at one point I had the HDMI cable hooked up - but the screen went distorted and shut off. Since the manual says that you should never use a PC on the HDMI in I figure something went wrong there? (Can anybody explain why this is? I'm running great via HDMI from my win7 pc. GAMES!)
     
  8. bobreborn thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2014
  9. takeshi74 macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011
    #9
    Have you tried setting the TV as the primary display when connected via HDMI? I don't have a Macbook with DVI out but I did have problems with getting the correct resolution when the internal display was set as the primary and it sounds like your TV doesn't like the resolution that your Macbook is using.

    Why is this in the applications subforum?
     
  10. bobreborn thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2014
    #10
    Like I said I couldn't get the DVI-HDMI to work so I'm doing DVI-VGA. =/

    It's in the application forum because I just found the OSX forum =/ Can a mod move it?
     
  11. bobreborn thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2014
  12. bobreborn thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2014
  13. bobreborn thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2014

Share This Page