Force change resolution to apple tv?

Discussion in 'Apple TV and Home Theater' started by tivoboy, Oct 30, 2015.

  1. tivoboy macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    #1
    Anyone know how to force change the resolution of the NEW 2015 apple tv? One used to be able to press and hold MENU and SELECT UP but that doesn't seem to work.

    I have a 720p Plasma connected to a receiver and cannot get any image to display. When first plugged in, the apple tv will display an image with some garbled colors on the right side and then the screen goes dark and I can't get anything to display.
     
  2. tivoboy thread starter macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    #2
    Yeah, can't seem to get it to sync at all with a 720p tv.. even plugging it into a 1080p tv, and then switching it, taking it back to the 720p tv, doesn't work. won't sync. I've tried the 50hz and 60hz settings.
     
  3. Adeuk, Oct 30, 2015
    Last edited: Oct 31, 2015

    Adeuk macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2015
    #3
    I was also having problems, as I had with the ATV3, as my TV only supports up to 1080i.

    Phoned Apple and after an age I got two answers:
    1. The ATV4 scans when it first starts so it will pick up a lower resolution if your TV needs it.
    2. Mine did not want to play ball, so the apple guy spoke to someone and came up with the new handset shortcut which is to hold the menu and home keys until the unit blue light flashes quickly. It then cycles the resolutions

    This still did not work for me so we attached it to a PC monitor through HDMI. I finally got a picture, went through set up and manually set it to 720. Reconnected it to the TV ( through my ONKYO receiver) but still no picture! We left it here for me to play as it looked like my TV , which is 10 years old, was not compatible.

    I moved all the furntiture and units and connected the ATV4 directly to the TV...perfect picture.

    Reconnected everything through the receiver, but nothing other than I could get a picture for about a second if I turned the receiver off and on

    I have checked all my HDMI leads and they all work when connected direct.

    I have established that the new ATV4 does not want to play with my ONKYO TX-NR708 receiver which is just 4 years old! So there could be compatibility issues with other kit?
     
  4. tivoboy thread starter macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    #4
    yeah, I'm going through an onkyo 70x something receiver, and then into my 55" professional panny plasma. (I know I know, I need to replace it but it's mounted and all wired up nicely!)

    Damb you apple make me buy a new 65" UHD tv!
     
  5. Adeuk macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2015
    #5
    Looks like the common denominator is ONKYO. Strange though as my ATV3 works perfectly, as does everything else that is connected through the receiver.
     
  6. tivoboy thread starter macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    #6
    yeah, same here.. amazon fire, slingbox, tivos, roku and apple tv gen 2 and 3.. but not this puppy.. must be a sync problem or possibly HDCP?
     
  7. Adeuk macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2015
    #7
    HDCP should not come into play at the home screen, only when playing "protected content" ? But yes , it does seem that some type of handshake is not occurring. Maybe Apple fell out with Onkyo ? :)
     
  8. matteofox macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2011
    #8
    I would like to try to cycle resolutions because my ATV4 does not show any kind of image on my 720p/1080i HDTV. Is it possible ATV4 is stuck in 1080p mode because it does not recognise the TV is not capable of this resolution?
    Which is the hold button on the new remote?
     
  9. Adeuk macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2015
    #10
    Yep "home" sorry.

    Mattefox, let us know how you get on.

    The "self scan" did establish the correct resolution for my set up, but it would not play through my AV receiver.
     
  10. tivoboy thread starter macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    #11
    Home doesn't work for me at all..I tried home and HOLD home and then HOME HOME, and most likely HOME HOME HOME for sure as the VOICE OVER was on when I connected it to another TV, and that is what HOME HOME HOME does.
     
  11. Adeuk macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2015
    #12
    Hold "menu AND home" until the light flashes at high speed
     
  12. UhFive macrumors regular

    UhFive

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2013
    Location:
    Texas
    #13
    Menu and volume down will let you go through the each resolution...
     
  13. tivoboy thread starter macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    #14
    So, I've tried hold menu AND home and got nowhere... i honestly didn't try Menu and volume down there.. will try that.
     
  14. Sin macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2007
    Location:
    Not London
    #15
    I eventually managed to configure mine to a resolution that actually works (as opposed to the ones that are reported as working, but don't in my current setup), only to find that the ATV now randomly changes resolution when it feels like it anyway. So though I've told it to output 720p60, sometimes when waking from sleep, and always when loading certain apps, it will happily change to some variant of 1080i/p that just results in a flickering mess...
     
  15. tivoboy thread starter macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    #16
    some content is actually different, so I think it could try and force a change based on the app or content being played..so that doesn't work at this point
     
  16. gurahamu macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2014
    #17
    Should have gotten back to that agent and ask if he is drunk... Menu and Home is the same as Power/Home on an iPhone/iPad and soft-resets the device. Very useful in the event of a crash.

    There is a shortcut but I can't figure it out for the life of me. I was leaning on my remote and it triggered itself. Unfortunately the ATV stopped responding to most Sirimote commands after switching to 1080p/60hz leading me to unplug it to regain control.
     

Share This Page