Force EDGE on 4.2.1?

Discussion in 'iPad' started by nrubenstein, Nov 30, 2010.

  1. nrubenstein macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    #1
    Is there any way to force the iPad to use EDGE? It is deeply frustrating to be stuck on 1 bar of 3G (that won't connect to the Internet) when I could have 5 bars of EDGE.
     
  2. maturola macrumors 68040

    maturola

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    #2
    iPad iOS doesn't let your disable 3G and default to Edge like on the iPhone, you can only Disable/Enable Cellular Data all together.

    SBSettings is a option if you are/want to be jailbroken.
     
  3. nrubenstein thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    #3
    When I can have an untethered JB, I do. Until then, I guess I'm ****ed. Why on Earth did they take that away on the iPad?
     
  4. maturola macrumors 68040

    maturola

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    #4
    LOL same reason why we don't have custom SMS ringtones, or Folders on the Camara roll or can manage files on our iDevices or (copy-paste until version 3 of the OS) or ....the list go on and on...who knows why Apple does things... most things that have been part of mobiles devices since the beginning.
     
  5. Outrigger macrumors 68000

    Outrigger

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    #5
    You can't take away an option that you never had in the first place.
     
  6. Consultant macrumors G5

    Consultant

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
  7. nrubenstein thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    #7
    They took it away when they made the iPad. It's not like I haven't been taking advantage of that on my last two iphones.
     

Share This Page