Resolved Force Integrated graphics WITH a Cinema/Thunderbolt display connected?

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by kenmitchell1969, Jul 20, 2011.

  1. kenmitchell1969, Jul 20, 2011
    Last edited: Jul 20, 2011

    kenmitchell1969 macrumors newbie

    kenmitchell1969

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2009
    #1
    So, as you all know, the 2011 15” 2.2GHz MBP’s have both the integrated Intel HD 3000 graphics and the discrete AMD Radeon 6750M chip.

    What I want to know is this:

    I’m a Logic Studio guy and seeing as I could use the extra screen real estate, if I were to buy a new Cinema/Thunderbolt Display to use with my MBP, could I – using gfxCardStatus – force the MBP to use the integrated graphics WITH the Cinema/Thunderbolt display connected?

    I ask because right now, I’m using my old 20” Dell monitor with the DVI-miniDisplayPort adapter and whenever I plug it in, the MBP automatically uses the discrete graphics - which in turn makes the fans kick into overdrive; not desirable when recording audio.

    Would the same thing happen with a Cinema/Thunderbolt Display?

    If so, seeing as the MBA's have only integrated graphics and can drive the external display, is there any way around this?

    Thanks
    Ken
     
  2. ayeying macrumors 601

    ayeying

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Location:
    Yay Area, CA
    #2
    You can try, or you'll run into problems such as the computer freezing up or no image.

    You can't compare the MBA's Intel 3000 with yours. They have a different path on the logic board. They're solely dependent on the Intel 3000. For you, the chipset might not have the correct pathways to drive a external display with the Intel 3000 only.
     
  3. snaky69 macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    #3
    You can't do it, the HD3000 isn't physically connected to the external port. It simply cannot work, sorry.
     
  4. kenmitchell1969 thread starter macrumors newbie

    kenmitchell1969

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2009
    #4
    Well that answers that! :eek: Thanks for the replies!
     
  5. johnnyturbouk macrumors 68000

    johnnyturbouk

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011
    Location:
    on the yellow [oled] brick road to tech nirvana.
    #5
    you could however use smcfancontrol app to reduce the revos of the MBP fans - you would want to watch the temps of the system though.
     
  6. stevemiller macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
    #6
    you can use smcfancontrol to force fans to rev up, but not vice versa.
     
  7. johnnyturbouk macrumors 68000

    johnnyturbouk

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011
    Location:
    on the yellow [oled] brick road to tech nirvana.
    #7
    :eek: - not really fancontrol then.... what about the other 'fan control' apps?


    ps - i am waiting for the touchscreen ACD to come out, which would work very well with lion IMO
     
  8. ayeying macrumors 601

    ayeying

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Location:
    Yay Area, CA
    #8
    There's no "Overdrive" in fans. It's a range of RPMs that it has.

    From Idle @ 2000RPM to maximum setting @ 6000RPM.
     
  9. hehe299792458 macrumors 6502a

    hehe299792458

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2008
    #9
    don't think you can, perhaps because it's unsafe?
     

Share This Page