forcing mba to boot SL 64bit kernel

Discussion in 'MacBook Air' started by twinturbov6, Oct 16, 2009.

  1. twinturbov6 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2007
    Location:
    Canada
    #1
    Hi, holding down 6 and 4 at boot has made my mac pro 2008 boot snow leopard in 64 bit. :) BUT this 6 & 4 doesn't work for my mba, maybe theres a reason why or a little trick to enable 64bit?... :(
     
  2. Hellhammer Moderator

    Hellhammer

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Finland
    #2
    Check is you MBA capable of running 64-bit kernel with this app!
     
  3. cjmillsnun macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    #3
    My recommendation for the MBA is stick to the 32 bit kernel.

    It only has 2gb memory, it cannot be upgraded, there are limited 64 bit kexts and no real advantage.
     
  4. r6girl Administrator/Editor

    r6girl

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2003
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    #4
    All MBAs have an Intel Core 2 Duo processor and are technically capable of running Snow Leopard in 64-bit mode. Check this post to confirm you have a 64-bit EFI version and how to enable 64-bit by default.
     
  5. ayeying macrumors 601

    ayeying

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Location:
    Yay Area, CA
    #5
    You can't. I tried. Hardware's fine, just the firmware wont allow it or the OS wont allow it.
     
  6. twinturbov6 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2007
    Location:
    Canada
    #6
    found out something

    for my mac pro instead of holding 6 and 4 everytime you can type this in terminal: sudo nvram boot-args="arch=x86_64"
    then you'll forever boot to 64bit

    BUT sadly doing this to the air still boots to 32bit

    anyways no big deal, software update will update to 64bit when the time is right i'm sure...
     
  7. r6girl Administrator/Editor

    r6girl

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2003
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    #7
    I went through the process linked in my previous post and it worked for me on my Rev. B MBA:
     

    Attached Files:

  8. ntrigue macrumors 68040

    ntrigue

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
  9. ayeying macrumors 601

    ayeying

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Location:
    Yay Area, CA
    #9
    Look at "Software"
     
  10. Scottsdale macrumors 601

    Scottsdale

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    #10
    Apple blocked it from consumer Macs. Really ticked me off. I know third party apps exist to force it by altering efi.

    It's unfortunate, but Apple honestly isn't even ready for 64-bit kernel on OS X. I feel like it's all a big lie and SL isn't ready. Those who do force 64-bit see slowdowns and problems from apps and third party plugins for browsers. It's really unfortunate that Apple brags 64-bit but force us into 32-bit.

    Would be really nice for a rev 3,1 MBA with 8 GB RAM capable, 256 GB SSD, ATI graphics and real 64-bit OS X. I hope the 64-bit OS X is last as I hope MBA 3,1 is released soon... BIG HOPE!
     
  11. dad2rem macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    #11
    Sorry, but I'm uninformed (at best) or stupid (at worst), but why would 64 bit be better right now? I don't see it.
     
  12. ayeying macrumors 601

    ayeying

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Location:
    Yay Area, CA
    #12
    Honestly, it wouldn't make a huge difference on the Air because of the ram limitation. However, for me, I'd like to test it, but Apple hasn't given me that opportunity.
     
  13. McGilli macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    #13
    Your picture just shows what all MBA's in 32bit mode show.... :(
     
  14. NC MacGuy macrumors 603

    NC MacGuy

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2005
    Location:
    The good side of the grass.
    #14
    Right. If that panel is scrolled further down, you'd see some no's in there.

    64 bit boot vs. 32 bit boot:
    Screen shot 2009-10-17 at 3.58.46 PM.png Screen shot 2009-10-17 at 3.55.49 PM.png
     
  15. Catfish_Man macrumors 68030

    Catfish_Man

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2001
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #15
    You'd need another 8 or so ram slots before you started running into K32 ram limitations...
     

Share This Page