iPhone Forecast Stopped working?

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by stunter2b, May 6, 2013.

  1. stunter2b macrumors member

    stunter2b

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2011
    #1
    Not sure what happened but my forecast just stopped working, I haven't installed nothing new in a long time..

    Iphone 4s . 6.1

    Guess I'm gonna try and uninstall it and reinstall it back...
     
  2. HankHowdy macrumors 68040

    HankHowdy

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2012
    Location:
    Victorville CA
    #2
    Did you ever get this working? It's not working for me either. It used to work. Maybe the recent weather widget disaster has something to do with it.
     
  3. Troneas macrumors 65816

    Troneas

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Location:
    At the alternatives section.
    #3
    yes he is probably referring to that. yahoo will no longer support more that 2 days forecast in widgets.


    his post is a month old.
     
  4. HankHowdy macrumors 68040

    HankHowdy

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2012
    Location:
    Victorville CA
    #4
    I know it's a month old.

    I'm not talking about the forecast. I mean the tweak is not updating. I have it set to update every 15 minutes.
     
  5. eyoungren macrumors P6

    eyoungren

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Location:
    Phoenix • 85037
    #5
    Just to be clear, we are talking about the Forecast tweak which displays on the lockscreen? And NOT about an iWidget that displays a weather forecast on the homescreen?

    I seek clarification because I use the Forecast tweak on the lockscreen and use Dashboard X to put it on my homescreen(s). I am not having any issues. I update manually though. I don't know if that makes any difference.
     

    Attached Files:

  6. HankHowdy macrumors 68040

    HankHowdy

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2012
    Location:
    Victorville CA
    #6
    Yes we are talking about the same tweak. I can update it manually, but it won't update on its own.
     
  7. eyoungren macrumors P6

    eyoungren

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Location:
    Phoenix • 85037
    #7
    Ahh, ok. Then I would not have caught this because I set it to update manually to save on battery. Wonder why it isn't working automatically then.
     

Share This Page