Forgot Passcode for iPhone 3g

Discussion in 'iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting' started by blindside21, Feb 14, 2009.

  1. blindside21 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    #1
    I have an unlocked iphone 3g (2.2) and I put in a passcode. Late last night I changed it to a variation of what it was before since my dad found out the code but now I can't remember it and tried every possible combo I can think of.

    Luckily I have an infinite amount of tries as I had it synced with my laptop and everytime I click Sync on iTunes it refreshes the number of tries i have but im a little afraid I might wear out the vibrate function as the phone is new not to mention the 4 figit combination possibilities turned out to be 13 pages when printed.

    What are my options? If I hit restore will my iPhone brick? Or is there another way to bypass the lock?

    I just paid around 20 000 RPS for my phone here in India and im dying to use it as my old iPhone couldnt be fixed when dropped :(
     
  2. Knowlege Bomb macrumors 601

    Knowlege Bomb

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    Location:
    Madison, WI
    #2
    You have nothing to worry about if you had the phone synced to your computer. If you restore it you'll regain access.

    Not accusing you of anything, but if your story is fabricated and the phone is stolen (i.e. you don't have the computer the phone is synced to), it will be impossible to use it after a restore.
     
  3. blindside21 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    #3
    Thanks for the quick response, its only giving me the option to update to the 2.2.1 and I know that my phone is only unlocked for 2.2. Is there anyway to get around this? I remember reading somewhere about holding down the option button? :S
     
  4. Knowlege Bomb macrumors 601

    Knowlege Bomb

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    Location:
    Madison, WI
    #4
    Yes. Option + restore will give you the option to select which firmware bundle your phone will be restored to.
     
  5. mrkgoo macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2005
    #5
    Vibrate function? Doesn't sound like you know your phone very well at all. *suspiscious*

    You can turn the vibrate function off.

    Every possible variation of your own passcode should be reasonably easy to complete, like 24 combinations or something. How do you know that it resets the number of tries?
     
  6. Knowlege Bomb macrumors 601

    Knowlege Bomb

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    Location:
    Madison, WI
    #6
    How is he going to turn the vibrate function off if he can't get past the passcode lock?
     
  7. jmann macrumors 604

    jmann

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Location:
    bump on a log in a hole in the bottom of the sea
    #7
    If it is on vibrate he can simply flip the vibrate switch.

    Also I don't think a regular restore to a custom firmware (ex: a pwned version of 2.2.1) will work, unless you force the phone into DFU Mode first. Because I think if you just to an option+restore in iTunes without first putting the phone into dfu mode, it will ask for the passcode.
     
  8. mrkgoo macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2005
    #8
    As mentioned, just switch it off silent. I suppose there's the possibility he turned on vibrate during ring mode, but I'm not sure if this makes your phone vibrate when connected. If so, I apologise.

    Still, the number of combinations of "a variation of your passcode" is not that many. He should be able to try them.
     
  9. blindside21 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    #9
    mrkgoo, I tried every possible one I can think that I would have put in, I only wanted to change the last digit. I can understand why u would be suspicious but that would mean I would have had to stole the mac that goes along with the phone as well.

    As for the vibrate function it vibrates if I put the wrong passcode in, whether or not the silent mode switch is flicked, unfortunately where im staying has no wireless and they have a Compaq which is very old and runs on dialup And doesnt have iTunes so I wont be able to test it till 2m morning when I go to the mall (since I need the net to do the restore n we're 9 n a half hours ahead)

    When I hold down option + click Restore in iTunes on my mac it opens up my documents folder, am I missing something?

    And if it does need to go into DFU mode what's my next step from there?

    Thank you all again for the quick responses.
     
  10. Peterkro macrumors 68020

    Peterkro

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2004
    Location:
    Communard de Londres
    #10
  11. blindside21 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    #11
    Do I have to use my mac that I synced it with to restore and unlock it? The reason I ask is that it costs about US $5 to pay the guy to unlock it. If I dont run the risk of bricking my phone then I would much rather have him do it for this nominal fee again as he was telling me that it takes a little longer here to unlock as Apple has contracts with 2 Indian Telcoms and he has to bypass both as opposed to just AT&T in the states.
     
  12. Moi un Mouton macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Location:
    Bracknell UK
    #12
    The reason it does that is that using Option is to allow you to choose the firmware file in case you don't want the latest default version. You use the window ot navigate to the folder where the 2.2 ipsw file that you want to use is stored. Don't let it use the 2.2.1 version as that can't be unlocked.

    If you don't have the file, get it here:
    http://www.iclarified.com/entry/index.php?enid=750
     

Share This Page