Former Windows user, bought a MacBook, have some questions related to BootCamp

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by theLemur, Jan 6, 2008.

  1. theLemur macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    #1
    Hi guys,

    After 15 years of using windows (and a few using linux) I've finally had enough of the windows drama and decided to buy a MacBook (the base model). I'm very pleased with it thus far, a little laggy at times, but I plan to upgrade the ram to 4gb since it's just so cheap now.

    Unfortunately, there's still one windows program that I need to be able to run for my business.

    I used bootcamp to partition and I then installed xp pro sp1. I was able to access it without much trouble, even though I later read that I should have used sp2. I was able to get most things working, but after trying for hours I couldn't get the network card to function. I tried to update it to sp2, but it gives an error about lack of free space, and how another 4 megs is required (even though there's many gigs free). I searched the error and it appears to be related to bootcamp, and I figured it's another sp1 related. Since my sp2 cd is all scratched up, I tried three things:

    1) I slipstreamed SP2 into my SP1 install files and created a new cd, however bootcamp doesn't recognize the cd and doesn't initialize the install. I'm afraid if I do it manually windows will overwrite the master boot record.

    2) I downloaded a new copy of SP2 but bootcamp still doesn't recognize it.

    3) I installed the demo of parallels, pretty cool how it works, but it keeps freezing on me, and I have to do a hard reboot.

    Any advice as far as how to proceed to run my little windows program?

    Thanks,
    Dan
     
  2. Kelly™ macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    #2
    Can you delete your XP part and start over with BootCamp?

    I would definitely download a SP2 image, if you need one send me a PM, and then start over.
    Did you insert your leopard install DVD as your supposed to so the special drivers can be installed?
     
  3. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #3
    What did you use to slipstream your installer?

    nLite has always worked like magic for me.
     
  4. theLemur thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    #4
    Hi Kelly, I actually did go ahead and delete the partition a moment ago to start from scratch. I'll shoot you a PM, every image I obtain just doesn't seem to be recognized by bootcamp.

    I did insert the dvd, and some drivers worked, but the utility wouldn't run because it was SP1 and didn't have some updated windows installer that it needed.

    Thanks
     
  5. Kelly™ macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    #5
    No Problem, I just have the XP SP2.iso from a Dell Installer CD.
    I'll give you a link to it in PM. :)

    Hope it works for you. Worked for me.
    You will of course need to have a valid XP License code :p
     
  6. theLemur thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    #6
    I just used the dos command line in windows, but perhaps I'll try nLite!
     
  7. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #7
    You're not the first person that has tried the command line method and had trouble recognizing the disc.

    http://www.nliteos.com/

    I have an unattended install ready. I just sit back and let it do the work once I pop it in.
     
  8. theLemur thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    #8
    How did you create an unattended install?
     
  9. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #9
    There are the options to fill in your serial number, user information, network settings, and time zone using nLite.
     
  10. Kelly™ macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    #10
    I am uploading a SP2 image and will link to it via PM if anyone wants it.
    Will take about an hour but -shrug-.

    This is XP_PRO_SP2.iso. I don't have home edition, but I never liked home :p
     
  11. Kelly™ macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    #11

    that is really cool, ill have to get that.
     
  12. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #12
    Please don't double post. It makes it rather hard for me to reply. I just use the SP2 installer Micrososft has on their site. I can get the rest off of my XP Home or Pro disc.

    I can't wait for SP3! :D

    http://www.ryanvm.net/msfn/updatepack.html

    You can get all the patches and hotfixes here too.
     
  13. theLemur thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    #13
    I would have updated it via their site, but I couldnt get the network driver :(
     
  14. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #14
  15. theLemur thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    #15
  16. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #16
    My advice is slipstream to SP2 using nLite and don't use the command line method.
     
  17. theLemur thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    #17
    With that unattended install disk, is there any risk that windows will overwrite the boot record? Do you still do this through bootcamps installer?
     
  18. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #18
    Boot Camp is only a live disk partition application and nothing more.

    Once you have your drive partitioned you can handle the Windows side just like any other Windows machine.
     
  19. theLemur thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    #19
    So I can just boot from a windows disk and install and I will still be able to get to the apple boot loader? I thought I read somewhere that the master boot record would get overwritten.
     
  20. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #20
    After the drive is partitioned (Using Boot Camp Assistant or Disk Utility from a clean install) you can play with the second partition as you see fit.

    The Apple boot loader is in firmware BTW.
     
  21. theLemur thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    #21
    that's great, that alleviates some concerns i had!
     
  22. Kelly™ macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    #22
    Ok, link sent.

    anyone who needs the image can PM me.
    I think its against the rules to link to the file in my post.
     

Share This Page