FPS in COD MW2

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by tokyo77, Nov 21, 2010.

  1. tokyo77 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    #1
    I've noticed that I can't get my FPS in MW2 multiplayer to what I want it to be. I'm playing at 1024 by 768 LOW settings on the 2010 2.93 GHz i7, so I don't really see why it seems choppy on maps like Rundown and Subzero. Every second there's a slight pause, very short, but it's also very uncomfortable. Am I doing something wrong?
     
  2. Zackmd1, Nov 21, 2010
    Last edited: Nov 21, 2010

    Zackmd1 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2010
    Location:
    Maryland US
    #2
    Thats odd. My baseline macbook air 2010 can play MW2 and 1200 800 and medium settings and get 60FPS sometimes even 90FPS in multiplayer, single player its almost maxed out (no Vsync) and get 30FPS. Are you playing with bootcamp?
     
  3. Margaret Minor macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2010
    #3
    Is there any possile that servers can't take the amount of players online at the same time in such short notice?
     
  4. tokyo77 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    #4
    At the beginning of a round it gets up to 120 FPS, and then as soon as I start running around those types of maps I mentioned it will get choppy. I'll start feeling choppiness at around 50 FPS. It'll get pretty bad around 30-40. I'll try observing the FPS with fraps on those laggy maps and give you more specific details, but I'm just wondering if there's a simple fix (updating gfx drivers, MW2 settings, etc.) that will solve my problem.

    EDIT: Yes I play with bootcamp XP Pro.
     
  5. skatementle macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    #5
    wow 30-40 is what i consider good I wish I had 50fps! hhaa
     
  6. tokyo77 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    #6
    People say that 30-40 should be good FPS, so I don't know why it seems that 50 FPS is choppy for me.
     
  7. Zackmd1 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2010
    Location:
    Maryland US
    #7
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 4_1 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/532.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/4.0.5 Mobile/8B117 Safari/6531.22.7)

    30-40fps is good for most games. Call of Duty is what they call twitch based gamplay where fast fps is needed to play the game. If I play Call of Duty on the xbox then go to another game right after the first few minutes of that game seem choppy and in slow motion because this game is running at 30fps vs 60 in call of duty. All I can say to try to fix the problem is update all drivers, if that dosent work reinstall the game.
     
  8. tokyo77 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    #8
    How should I go about doing this? There are no new bootcamp drivers and I don't know if I should install ATI drivers, much less which one I need to install.
     
  9. Zackmd1 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2010
    Location:
    Maryland US
    #9
    All bootcamp drivers are is specialized drivers for the macs hardware. I always install the manufactures drivers from their website to ensure I get the most up to date drivers for gpus. Your Imac (correct me if Im wrong) has the ATI 5750 so go to their website and search for the drivers and download them, this will not affect any of the other bootcamp drivers.
     
  10. tokyo77 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    #10
    WOW I found the fix I was looking for.

    ATI cards often have a problem with water in MW2. Here's a quoted post:

    "ATI cards suffer from Draw water 1 in the MP config, which descreases a lot of FPS on certain maps or on certain points of an map.

    I dunno how its exactly called anymore, but somewhat of r_drawwater=1 , just edit it to =0 and you should be fine."

    --Nord90 from Steam forums

    So I went to config_mp in my players folder and changed it. Now I'm getting 120 FPS solid on the maps I talked about on those settings. I'm gonna turn 'em WAY up now. Problem solved.
     
  11. Zackmd1 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2010
    Location:
    Maryland US
    #11
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 4_2_1 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/533.17.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.0.2 Mobile/8C148 Safari/6533.18.5)

    Glad to here. Thought there had to be some weird problem like that.
     
  12. barbararhea macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2010
    #12
    This is stupidity, I mean I've tried everything! install the game to update the driver to tinker with the configuration files and all that gives is 6-10 FPS. I also tried to disable my antivirus, firewall, etc. and there is no way that Riva Tuner because it's just my system of play. PSU is only 1 month and I doubt I can do bad things, because all other games work as a charm.The The only thing I'm going to try now is to reset the card and if it does not work this time then I played this game what a waste of money and time.
     
  13. tokyo77 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008

Share This Page