Franken Mac..

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by GermanyChris, Aug 17, 2011.

  1. GermanyChris macrumors 601

    GermanyChris

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2011
    Location:
    Here
    #1
    So I'm about to create a franken Mac..

    MacPro 3,1 logicboard with MacPro 1,1 processors

    everything should work, what problems do you fine ladies and gentlemen see??

    Chris
     
  2. nanofrog macrumors G4

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    #2
    Though you don't list the CPU's you'll be using, the 51xx or 53xx parts do work with the 5400 series chipsets (as do the 54xx CPU's as well).
     
  3. GermanyChris thread starter macrumors 601

    GermanyChris

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2011
    Location:
    Here
    #3
    5160's

    processors are a bit expensive and I really don't need the extra HP..but what is nice is the GT120 (cheap) GPU
     
  4. nanofrog macrumors G4

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    #4
    Those will work with a 5400 series chipset. :)
     
  5. hyram macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2009
    #5
    Check again Nano. From the 5400 datasheet:

    The Intel® 5400 chipset is designed for systems based on the Intel processors Dual- Core Intel® Xeon® Processor 5100 series, Quad-Core Intel® Xeon® Processor 5300 series, Quad-Core Intel® Xeon® Processor 5400 series, and Dual-Core Intel® Xeon® Processor 5200 series, and supports 1066 MTS, 1333 MTS and 1600 MTS FSB interfaces. The Intel® 5400 chipset contains two main components: Memory Controller Hub (MCH) for the host bridge and the I/O controller hub for the I/O subsystem. The Intel® 5400 chipset uses the Intel® 631xESB/632xESB I/O Controller Hub.

    Now there may be an issue with it not working in the 3,1... I don't think anyone has tried. I'd be interested in knowing.

    Chris... if you have the processors on hand, it won't hurt to try.
     
  6. nanofrog macrumors G4

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    #6
    I went to ark.intel.com to verify the 5160 will work with the 5400 chipset before I posted. When I scrolled down to Compatible Products, and click Chipsets, it indicates both variants of the 5400 are compatible. :)

    So the only issue I can think of in terms of the 3,1 MP board, would be the firmware (not certain if the firmware contains microcode for anything other than the C0 stepped parts Apple installed in that MP series).
     
  7. hyram macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2009
    #7
    My bad... I read your reply as NOT working with the 5400. It's too early in the morning here for me to be my usual perfect self :)

    Microcode updates are done by CPUID. There are 4 Sspecs for the 5160's, but only 2 CPUID's (06F6 and 06FB). Both of these are included in the 3,1 firmware.
     
  8. nanofrog macrumors G4

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    #8
    Given Apple's nature historically, I figured it was possible they may have cut it down to the specific CPUID's they purchased than would normally be there (proprietarization).

    Glad to see the correct code for that particular CPU is there though. :)
     
  9. hyram macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2009
    #9
    It may not even be necessary. There are cases of processors working without the proper microcode. For instance, the 5365 SLAED (G0 step) has been show to work in both the 1,1 and the 2,1. The microcode for it (06FB) is not included in either the 1,1 or 2,1.
     
  10. Snowguy macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Location:
    Northern Minnesota
    #10
    I'm looking to buy a pretty minimal Mac Pro that I would like to significantly upgrade over time.

    Is the machine fully upgradeable? As in, I could replace the logic board and put new processors in? Does someone have a resource where I can find this info easily?

    I'd really appreciate it. I'd like to get maybe a 2008 Mac Pro which would be a significant upgrade from my mid 2007 iMac and then as my income comes in, upgrade it so that eventually it is a powerhouse.
     
  11. goMac macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2004
    #11
    The logic board is pretty much the only component not user serviceable.

    Some revisions can swap logic boards (like the 2009 -> 2010 Mac Pros) but it isn't supported, and it isn't common.
     
  12. GermanyChris thread starter macrumors 601

    GermanyChris

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2011
    Location:
    Here
    #12
    I have the 5160's so I'll put them in on Monday..

    The advantages are modern gfx cards

    64bit EFI

    and DDR2 800 is ever so slightly cheaper that 667..

    so I'll ge to keep my MP longer at least through the life cycle of 10.8 I'd imagine.

    Chris
     

Share This Page