FreeDOS boot cd Mac Pro 3,1

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by honeycombz, Dec 8, 2016.

  1. honeycombz macrumors 6502

    honeycombz

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2013
    #1
    I want to create a FreeDOS boot cd I can use to flash GPUs. Could someone walk me through the steps of doing so? I am unclear which version to dowload, the appropriate way to burn it, and then once it boots there are 5 options, which option I want, and if I need to custom include cd drivers specific to my cd-rom drive?
     
  2. nigelbb macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2012
    #2
    My memory is hazy as it was a couple of years ago but I tried doing this & failed so eventually gave up messing around wasting my time & installed Windows 7 on a spare HDD. I am not sure that it's even possible as if it were I am sure that someone would have posted an ISO on this forum for other people to use.
     
  3. JoSch macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2013
    #3
    Dosdude1 has an Youtube video about flashing HD5770 cards up. There he explains the process.
     
  4. pastrychef macrumors 601

    pastrychef

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Location:
    New York City, NY
    #4
    I remember trying to make a bootable FreeDOS CD years ago for the purpose of flashing an ATI card. I believe I was still on my MacPro3,1 at the time. It took me many, many, many tries before I managed to make a working CD. It was not straight forward at all. I tried doing one more time for a different purpose and was unable to get it done.
     
  5. honeycombz thread starter macrumors 6502

    honeycombz

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2013
    #5
    hmmm... maybe it would be easier to just make a ubuntu live cd.
     
  6. Fl0r!an macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    #6
    Never had an issue with this on my 3,1. Download the official image from freedos.org, burn with Disk Utility (if El Capitan's Disk Util is still able to do this :rolleyes:) and you should be good to go. Be sure to boot from a classic IDE CD drive, the SATA ones won't be able to boot any legacy OS.
     
  7. JoSch macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2013
    #7
    Or just use any USB stick. You don't need much space and you can save the firmware image on it immediately.
     
  8. Fl0r!an macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    #8
    The cMP can't boot a legacy OS from USB. Boot CD + FAT partition on an internal drive is the only way.
     
  9. honeycombz thread starter macrumors 6502

    honeycombz

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2013
    #9
    Ok, I got a Boot CD up and running but I would need the FAT partition to be able to move and copy files around? What would be a safe test command I could run to test that everything is working properly. I can type dir and see the CD contents, that's about it.
     
  10. ActionableMango macrumors G3

    ActionableMango

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    #10
    There are linux versions of the GPU flashing utilities?
     
  11. JoSch macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2013
    #11
    No, you can't. But any other PC can.
     
  12. honeycombz thread starter macrumors 6502

    honeycombz

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2013
    #12
    I'm not sure if there are linux versions of GPU flashing utilities but can’t you just use terminal in linux?
     
  13. ActionableMango macrumors G3

    ActionableMango

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    #13
    The flashing utilities I've seen are DOS or Windows executables and they will not work in a VM.

    I admit that I'm only a very light Linux user, so I don't understand what you could do with a Linux terminal to flash a graphics card.
     
  14. honeycombz thread starter macrumors 6502

    honeycombz

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2013
    #14
    Ok, well... let’s forget Linux and go back to my previous comment about what a safe test command would be to run to test that everything is working properly off the DOS boot cd. I can type dir and see the CD contents, that's about it.
     
  15. ActionableMango macrumors G3

    ActionableMango

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    #15
    I'd test to see if the flashing software can poll the existing ROM and save it to a file on the disk. Backing up the existing ROM is an important step anyway.

    Assuming Nvidia:
    nvflash -b Backup.rom
     
  16. honeycombz thread starter macrumors 6502

    honeycombz

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2013
    #16
    I am planning on getting the GTX 680 but currently only have the 5770
     
  17. ActionableMango macrumors G3

    ActionableMango

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    #17
    Sorry, I don't know anything about flashing AMD. I imagine there is a similar utility though, and a similar command for saving the existing card's ROM to a file.
     
  18. Fl0r!an macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    #18
    For AMD, it should be something like atiflash.exe -s 0 backup.rom.
     
  19. Macschrauber macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    #19
    I just wrote the image to an old Sata hard drive, no need to fiddle with read only system and an usb stick.
     
  20. honeycombz thread starter macrumors 6502

    honeycombz

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2013
    #20
    eh, I gave up with FreeDos. Just installed Win 7 via bootcamp like a normal person.
     
  21. honeycombz thread starter macrumors 6502

    honeycombz

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2013
    #21
    Now that I’m on Win 7 Bootcamp, can we briefly outline the procedure to flash the GTX 680?
     

Share This Page