FRING...on EDGE?

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by PACMAC, Apr 18, 2008.

  1. PACMAC macrumors regular

    PACMAC

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    #1
    fring is so neat....but is there a way to get it to work on EDGE..i looked it up on the fring web site and i looked at were it says how it works and say that works on 3G/EDGE/WIFI...i tried to use it on EDGE but just keeps say reconnecting..they say that more will come...dose it work on EDGE on other phones? or there will be a fix on EDGE for that it can be used on the iphone ..

    thanks:apple:
     
  2. dc5wannabe macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2008
    #2
    I am wondering the same thing. Unfortunately edge is down around my part of town so I can't use it to open safari, youtube...ect. I as soon as I can get a connection through edge I will see if I can run fring.
     
  3. bobbyboulders macrumors regular

    bobbyboulders

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    #3
    My Co-worker has it. He can make calls using skype, no problem.

    i have it as well...but only use it for Gtalk.
     
  4. Moi un Mouton macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Location:
    Bracknell UK
    #4
    I installed it at the weekend, today was the first time I was just on Edge rather than wifi, and it worked fine - just using it for IM on Yahoo and MSN. Not using it for voip calls, as I don't need to.

    I will say, it seems like a great piece of software, the IM is very cool and does exactly what it claims !!!!!!!
     
  5. mylexon20s macrumors regular

    mylexon20s

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2003
    Location:
    Coral Springs, FL
    #6
    Not only does fring work on edge, but when you hit the home button, Fring runs in the background!! So my IMs pop-up instantly when they come in!
     

Share This Page