From 2GB ram to 10GB on a 2.6 Mac Pro...

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by the vj, Mar 23, 2009.

  1. the vj macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2006
    #1
    I have the 2.6 8 cores mac pro, I went from 2GB to 10GB adding 2 4GB boards.

    The result...

    The same thing, there is no more speed as many people claim.

    What I do have is more capacity when opening more software of course but all my applications behave just the same.

    After Effects does not have more room when previewing, Light Wave is rendering as usual.

    So, that is it.
     
  2. MADMAXX macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    #2
    Would I be right in saying that your bays are configured like so:
    1,4,0,0, 1,4,0,0,

    If so you are still only using dual channels and wont see any speed increase.

    However if they were configured like this:
    1,2,2,0 1,2,2,0

    There would be a noticeable improvement.

    Hope that makes sense.
     
  3. Derek87 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2009
    #3
    interesting reality check.

    i admit: i'm a little surprised. i know that for my uses which include Photoshop, small Matlab calculations, and then wanting to leave different things open like Word and Excel and Powerpoint and Firefox, 2 GB is not enough -- i get some page swapping and it is noticeable on the front end of things. could i get by with 2gb if i only ran one thing at a time? probably.

    but i've come to the conclusion that for my uses, i want 4gb of RAM min. it's a luxury, sure. but it does make the machine feel more responsive.

    i've been tempted to "feel good" and boost my single quad core from 6gb to 10gb, but based on a month of ownership now, i think that would be a waste. i'm most commonly in the 3.5-5gb RAM usage range. (and active use is typically around four with the rest cached away)

    i'm always paging in and out with my 2gb work-owned macbook which i've been seriously thinking about boosting to 3gb (it's one of the older models).

    but YMMV...these are just my impressions.

     
  4. the vj thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2006
    #4
    Actually the machine came with 1GB top and 1GB buttom. When I placed the new boards I added 4GB top and 4 GB buttom. But the machine didn't recognized the new 8GB.

    So I placed 2 1GB on top and 2 4GB buttom and it worked.

    So, I have them: 1,1,0,0 4,4,0,0. Having 1,4,0,0 1,4,0,0 was not recognized.
     
  5. bozz2006 macrumors 68030

    bozz2006

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Location:
    Minnesota
    #5
    If your system doesn't need more RAM, adding more will do nothing for you.
     
  6. the vj thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2006
    #6
    I was expecting to have a bit more speed as every one always say but there is not change.

    At least I won't worry about ram any more even I had 4.5 GB on my quad G5 and it was always more than enough even editing and rendering several animations in several software in 1080p.
     
  7. MADMAXX macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    #7
    Either way this config is still only using 2 of the 3 memory channels
     
  8. the vj thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2006
    #8
    Mmmm......

    I just did a render in After Effects on a project I finished early last week...

    The news...

    I have the old render statics in the render queue and it says 9 min 7 sec.

    Well, after adding the ram I got 3 min 50 sec!!!

    Even in After Effects when not using the ram to preview more of the movie, it seems it does use it to render the final movie, 1/3 of the time in 1080p.

    That is good.
     
  9. bearcatrp macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    Location:
    Boon Docks USA
    #9
    Try 4,4,0,0 1,1,0,0. I do believe the top memory riser is used first.
     
  10. IEatApples macrumors 6502a

    IEatApples

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2004
    Location:
    Northern Hemisphere (Norway)
    #10
    Yes, if the amount is uneven, then the largest amount goes on top!

    Instruction Video
     
  11. rectangular macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2006
    #11
    Unfortunately none of the adobe suite (even cs4) is not 64-bit. AE and Photoshop can only see 3gb of my 4gb of memory. :(

    Maybe cs5 we will get past that hurdle... it's only 1.5-2 years away...
     
  12. Genghis Khan macrumors 65816

    Genghis Khan

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    #12
    There's a bit of a whole in my memory here.

    Which Mac Pro 2.6 came with 8 cores and 2GB's RAM?
     

Share This Page