From 4,1 to 5,1 HD Swaps

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by AkuskaUK, Aug 16, 2014.

  1. AkuskaUK macrumors 6502

    AkuskaUK

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2011
    Location:
    Shanklin, Isle Of Wight
    #1
    Hi all, i am about to purchase a 5,1 8-Core to replace my 4,1. Would i be able to just swap over the HD sleds containing my current OS and boot it up fine as if nothing was different? Would this also work with my bootcamp drive?

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. mcaswell macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2013
    #2
    Don't consider this to be a definitive answer, but if I remember correctly I was able to do this when I upgraded from a 1,1 to a 2,1, and then from a 2,1 to a 5,1. I'd imagine a 4,1 to 5,1 would not be a problem.
     
  3. brand macrumors 601

    brand

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2006
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    #3
    Yes and Yes
     
  4. AkuskaUK thread starter macrumors 6502

    AkuskaUK

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2011
    Location:
    Shanklin, Isle Of Wight
  5. flowrider macrumors 601

    flowrider

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    #5
    I don't think so. The sleds are common with the 1,1 - 2,1 and 3,1 Mac Pros. The sleds on the 4,1 and 5,1 are common and are longer and are not compatible with earlier Mac Pros. Ask me how I know:)

    Lou
     
  6. DPUser macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2012
    #6
    4,1 to 5,1, as per the OP's inquiry, no problemma.
     

Share This Page