From "Cloud" To Mac ? Push ?

Discussion in 'Apple Music, Apple Pay, iCloud, Apple Services' started by Gantunes, Jul 14, 2008.

  1. Gantunes macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    #1
    Hello,
    I have a problem.
    From my iPhone to Cloud, the push works
    From the Cloud to my iPhone, the push works
    but From the Cloud to my Mac, the push doesn't works....

    Mobile me is updated, this is a screen in my system preferences

    [​IMG]

    What's wrong ? I'm a full user, not trial :confused:
    Sorry for my poor english, i'm french :rolleyes:
     
  2. kwfl macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    #2
    Do you have a leopard machine, because i get push from mm to mac in leopard.
     
  3. Gantunes thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
  4. MMR macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    #4
    Push from MobileMe to my Mac doesn't work (I have to manually sync)

    Push from MobileMe to my Iphone doesn't work on just the WIFI, if I am in Plane mode and have WIFI on then it doesn't push, If I am connected to the mobile network (in my case O2 UK) then push works almost instantly, so my conclusion is that push isn't working over the internet, I have removed all firewalls and still it won't work.

    If I make a change to the calendar or address book in MobileMe, nothing happens to the Mac until sync is manually started or the 15 minute Auto Kicks in, the Iphone has no manual sync so nothing happens at all until I get an O2 Signal, unfortunately I can't get any signals in my house because of the trees, if I walk out the door and up the hill I get a signal and bam everything gets pushed, I am sure this is a fault with Apple, there is no reason for it not to sync Via the internet, and I believe for some it is working already, so maybe they are still setting things up.
     
  5. Gantunes thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    #5
    MMR, for me, on Wifi, the push works with my iPhone.
    So, i guess it's not a wifi problem in my case :/
     
  6. kwfl macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    #6
    OP

    i think we have spoken about this in a nother thread.

    push from MM to mac does work and i dont really know why it isnt working for you.

    i said this before but i will say it again
    iphone ==> MM = push then MM ==> Mac = Sync

    however,

    MM ==> Mac = Push. (this means changes are directly made in MM and not through iphone as in the above example).

    i have no idea why it isnt working for you.
     
  7. mzanker macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #7
    For MobileMe->Mac push to work you need to make sure that the MobileMe servers can send UDP packets to port 5353 on your Mac. If you have a uPnP-capable router it should "just work" - if not, you need to make sure these packets can get through your firewall and, if using NAT, that they are forwarded to your Mac. It's these UDP packets which trigger the sync.
     
  8. Gantunes thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    #8
    With my Mac on DMZ (for the ports), the problem is the same.
    Push between MM and my Macbook doesn't work :/
     
  9. MMR macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    #9
    Same here, DMZ still no go, I have tried all I can think of at this stage, it just doesn't push to my mac, and it won't push to my Iphone via Wifi, but it will via the phone network (O2 UK) so something just isn't right, and I don't think its anything on my end, but I am open to suggestions to try.
     
  10. FreAk6767 macrumors newbie

    FreAk6767

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    #10
    hey,

    Dunno if it will help, but until a few minutes ago, the cloud wasnt pushin anything whatsoever on my mac like you.

    I have an airport extreme N.
    I went into the config, and discovered I didnt update it to the latest FW (7.3.2 if i remember correctly).

    I updated.

    And now it's pushing everything! Contacts and calendar!! in 4secs.

    I have no ideas if this is related, or Apple just made the thing working here in France just now!
    ( I'm from France too, so it's not a localization problem)
     
  11. Gantunes thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    #11
    Update done and the push doesn't work again...
     
  12. MMR macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    #12
    Well I still can't get push from the Cloud to my mac, I have to manually sync, and it’s the same to the phone, no push from the Cloud to the phone Via Wifi, it only pushes to the phone Via the telephone network, so I am stumped, I have tried opening ports etc without any change, anyone got any idea's ?
     

Share This Page