From Leopard to Lion

Discussion in 'Mac OS X Lion (10.7)' started by secondhandloser, Jul 20, 2011.

  1. secondhandloser macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011
    Location:
    Wash, DC/ HSV, AL
    #1
    Hey guys-- I currently have Leopard, and I'm looking to install Lion. It looks like I need to purchase and install Snow Leopard to do this-- is this correct? Is there a more cost-efficient way to do it?
     
  2. Sky Blue Guest

    Sky Blue

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2005
  3. secondhandloser thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011
    Location:
    Wash, DC/ HSV, AL
    #3
    :mad:

    Seems like a waste of money.
     
  4. Bkxmnr macrumors regular

    Bkxmnr

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Location:
    Wichita, KS
    #4
    How do you get SL if they are removing it from inventory? :confused:
     
  5. secondhandloser thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011
    Location:
    Wash, DC/ HSV, AL
    #5
    no idea. no store near me have it either. Guess I'm outta luck for now.
     
  6. secondhandloser thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011
    Location:
    Wash, DC/ HSV, AL
  7. harrisondavies macrumors 6502

    harrisondavies

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2010
    Location:
    Newcastle upon Tyne
    #7
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 4_3_5 like Mac OS X; en-gb) AppleWebKit/533.17.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.0.2 Mobile/8L1 Safari/6533.18.5)

    could you not clean install from USB when they arrive and migrate data later?
     
  8. secondhandloser thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011
    Location:
    Wash, DC/ HSV, AL
    #8
    Can I?
     
  9. Bkxmnr macrumors regular

    Bkxmnr

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Location:
    Wichita, KS
    #9
    I don't think you can. I tried upgrading from leopard to lion and it wouldn't do it.
     
  10. Honey Badger macrumors 6502a

    Honey Badger

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2011
  11. dukebound85 macrumors P6

    dukebound85

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Location:
    5045 feet above sea level
    #11
    Yes you can. I did a clean install from a USB
     
  12. Scarrus macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2011
    #12
    You buy a new Mac because yours is outdated :p
     

Share This Page