FrontRow 1 in Leopard - anyone get it to work?

Discussion in 'macOS' started by RoboCop001, Nov 30, 2007.

  1. RoboCop001 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2005
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    #1
    It's real leoparrrrrrrrrrrrd! Haha, crazy pixies.

    Yes. Now, so has anyone got it to actually work without the errors? Or is it impossible, like an elephant with a mouse's head? That's the kind of impossible I like.
     
  2. TheNorthWaves macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Location:
    USA
  3. TheStu macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2006
    Location:
    Carlisle, PA
    #3
    I think he wants Tiger's Front Row (which is technically not Front Row 1) on Leopard.

    The differences are that Tiger's Front Row was just a front end for the iTunes, Quicktime, iPhoto and DVD Player. Leopard's Front Row is a standalone app that can access those app's data and the like, but does not require them to be open to run.
     
  4. RoboCop001 thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2005
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    #4
    Yeah, Tiger's FrontRow. I guess I should have mentioned that part.
     
  5. TheNorthWaves macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Location:
    USA

Share This Page