Froyo on iPhone

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by Skilow, Nov 10, 2010.

  1. Skilow macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    #1
  2. labman macrumors 604

    labman

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Location:
    Mich near Detroit
    #2
    what device and firmware do you have (sorry my mind reading powers are used up tonight, I was trying to pick up a hot chick at the bar!)

    iPhone 2G:

    * 3.1.2
    * 3.1.3

    iPhone 3G:

    * 3.1.2
    * 3.1.3
    * 4.0
    * 4.0.1
    * 4.0.2
    * 4.1

    Jailbreaks

    * PwnageTool
    * Redsn0w ( not 0.9.6b2 for now )
    * Blackra1n
     
  3. Skilow thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    #3
    im running 4.0 right now..on a 3g. also which is easiest to jailbreak with. Can i restore my iphone to get rid of jailbreakme without being connected to the internet?
    The computer my itunes is on is not connected to the internet.
     
  4. tempusfugit macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Location:
    Chicago
    #4
    not to assume to much, but are you sure that you really want to undertake this? It's not exactly newb-friendly.
     
  5. No ice please macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
  6. Skilow thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    #6
    once i find info about it and what not nd i poke around in it i can get myself thru...
     
  7. v5point0 macrumors member

    v5point0

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2010
    #7
    Let me know how it goes.

    Though I shouldn't be keeping my hopes high but I hope in the future iPhones will support dual booting feature.

    I would be happy running Android in a heart beat. It would be the perfect match - Apple Quality and Google Innovation.
     
  8. philstone macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Location:
    Jersey, Channel Isles
    #8
    I would say this is more of a toy than acutally useable right now..

    At a guess I would say you should be ok to just re-jailbreak - I used redsn0w b2 to start with which fails on part of the install, so I just re-jailbroke with b1 and it worked fine..
     

Share This Page