Frozen throne hangs at create game page

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by beanisme, Jul 9, 2008.

  1. beanisme macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2008
    #1
    Pls help me!! i have installed warcraft 3 and then frozen throne. the game got no problem going into the starting page where u choose 'battlenet', ' single player' etc.. however, when i try to create a game the screen will freeze. cant even press alt-ctrl-del. have to manuel restart.

    my laptop specs are:
    macbook, 4gb ram, 2.4ghz processor, gma x3100, using bootcamp 2.0 to run window xp professional.

    is the freezing due to the graphic card cannot support the game?? because the starting screen where "blizzard" word comes out is like very grainy.

    someone pls help!!!
     
  2. imassents macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    #2
    You have a firewall blocking connections. Once you fix your firewall, the freezing will stop.

    Also, if you run in a window, a popup message may be displayed behind. To do this, select properties on a shortcut to Frozen Throne and enclose the target field with quotes eg. "c:\program files\warcraft iii\frozen throne.exe" and add a space then -w to look like this
    "c:\program files\warcraft iii\frozen throne.exe" -w
     
  3. rainNguyen macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2008
    #3
    I did the same what you say, but still it hang... when the list of map is loading...:confused:
    Please help....
     
  4. SmartIndianKid macrumors regular

    SmartIndianKid

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    #4
    Have you tried running the game in OSX and seeing if your symptoms cure themselves?
     
  5. rainNguyen macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2008
    #5
    Re: Frozen throne

    I dont have MAC version of warcraft...
    Got XP version only... and if use VM ware for it, is it very very lagging even with Condition Zero, which is play smoothly in XP itself...:(
     
  6. Zortrium macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2003
    #6
    Are you sure that your CD is Windows only? All Warcraft 3 CDs that I'm aware of are hybrid Mac/PC (mine certainly is).
     
  7. JimbobB macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    #7
    There were a small batch of Warcraft III CD's pressed without the Macintosh partition, I know this because I was unlucky enough to buy one!! A quick email to UK Blizzard support and I soon had the correct CD.
     
  8. Zortrium macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2003
    #8
    So it was simply a mistake, or they intentionally made a batch of Windows-only CDs?
     
  9. rainNguyen macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2008
    #9
    Is it ok if I use a non-commercial version of warcraft to install on my MAC's Windows...
    I use a key gen to get CD key... and I dont play on battle.net also, just for my own entertainment only.
    But why it is crash... the game is too expensive to buy when you don't really need an original CD key to lay on battle.net...
    please help... I love dota:(
     
  10. imassents macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    #10
    I just had an idea. Navigate to your Warcraft directory, go into Maps->Download select all the maps and move them out. If one of these maps is corrupted, Warcraft may crash/lockup while loading the preview. If that helps, add the maps in a few at a time to try and find the culprit.
     
  11. rainNguyen macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2008
    #11
    Problem is it not even go inside the folder yet... even I just fresh install (no extra maps), can't even go in single play mode...
    I think something to do with the Bootcamp Dual Boot method. Maybe when got time, I will reinstall dual boot but let the Window handle the boot then the driver for all of the device will better, I think! hopefully that day is soon.:apple: is GREAT, but BootCamp is not... lol:D
    But I still :(
     
  12. imassents macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    #12
    Could it be from a lack of access to the folders/files? What if you try installing to your home folder (or desktop) just to make sure the permissions are correct?
     
  13. rainNguyen macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2008
    #13
    I try to copy whole warcraft folder, of my friend which is play perfectly on all of my friends PC (not MAC OS). I put it on the desktop, turn the firewall, as the way above there. But still same thing happen, go in the game smoothly, but crash on CREATE GAME.... I think MAC not for game already!:eek:
     
  14. wizardz macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2008
    #14
    my windows is XP PRO and i have the same prob

    i can go in local area network & Bnet..

    But when i click the create game at local area network, it hang there even before the page load finish..

    same goes when i click got the game list when i am inside Bnet... it will hang even before the list come out..
     

Share This Page